GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Johannesburg

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 14,517 km²

Population: 1,081,000 Catholics (12.9% of 8,357,555 total) (2018)

Statistics: 132 parishes, 1 mission, 184 priests (52 diocesan, 132 religious), 69 deacons, 490 lay religious (172 brothers, 318 sisters), 15 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Klerksdorp, Manzini, Witbank

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception

Address: Cathedral Place, 3 Saratoga Avenue, Berea, Johannesburg 2198, South Africa

Phone: (011) 402 6400

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.06.05 – ...):Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (73)Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Johannesburg (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (73)Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (73)Permalink
(2007.06.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Johannesburg (South Africa)

Called to serve

Born:1947.12.26 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1999.01.02 – 2003.04.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (2003.04.08 – 2007.06.05)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2004 – 2007)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (2007.06.05 – ...)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2008.11 – 2011.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Klerksdorp (South Africa) (2013.04.26 – 2014.11.24)

Bishops of Johannesburg (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (73)Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (73)Permalink
(2003.04.08 – 2007.06.05)

(see above)

Bishop Reginald Joseph OrsmondPermalink
(1984.07.02 – 2002.05.19)

Born:1931.01.18 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.14
Died:2002.05.19 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Assuras (1983.01.27 – 1984.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1983.01.27 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1984.07.02 – 2002.05.19)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1987 – 1988)

Archbishop Joseph Patrick Fitzgerald, O.M.I.Permalink
(1976.01.24 – 1984.07.02)

Born:1914.01.07 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.18
Died:1986.02.16 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1966.08.06 – 1976.01.24)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1974 – 1981)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1974 – 1981)

Archbishop-Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1976.01.24 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop Hugh BoylePermalink
(1954.07.18 – 1976.01.24)

Born:1897.12.13 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.02
Died:1986.12.04 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Bagai (1948.12.09 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Port Elizabeth (South Africa) (1948.12.09 – 1951.01.11)

Bishop of Port Elizabeth (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1954.07.18)

Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1954.07.18 – 1976.01.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Johannesburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Patrick Whelan, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.11.25 – 1951.01.11)

Born:1907.04.29 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.27
Died:1966.01.10 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1948.03.11 – 1950.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1948.03.11 – 1954.07.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1950.11.25 – 1951.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1954.07.18 – 1966.01.10)

Bishop David O’Leary, O.M.I.Permalink
(1925.05.13 – 1950.11.25)

Born:1880.08.19
Ordained Priest:1910.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1925.09.08
Died:1958.08.12 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1925.05.13 – 1950.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Fessei (1925.05.13 – 1958.08.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Transvaal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles Cox, O.M.I.Permalink
(1914.07.15 – 1924.07.14)

Born:1848.05.29 (England)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1914.10.28
Died:1936.03.09 († 87)

Apostolic Administrator of Kimberley in South Africa (South Africa) (1914 – 1924)

Vicar Apostolic of Transvaal (South Africa) (1914.07.15 – 1924.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1914.07.15 – 1936.03.09)

Bishop William Miller, O.M.I.Permalink
(1904.09.17 – 1912.05.02)

Born:1858.08.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1881.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1904.11.20
Died:1927.11.09 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Transvaal (South Africa) (1904.09.17 – 1912.05.02)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1904.09.17 – 1927.11.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up