GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Jimma–Bonga

Ethiopia Ethiopia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 57,000 km²

Population: 45,000 Catholics (1.0% of 4,437,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 34 parishes, 49 missions, 24 priests (14 diocesan, 10 religious), 31 lay religious (16 brothers, 15 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2009.12.05 – ...):Bishop Markos Ghebremedhin, C.M. (51)Bishop Markos Ghebremedhin, C.M. (51)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Markos Ghebremedhin, C.M. (51)Bishop Markos Ghebremedhin, C.M. (51)Permalink
(2009.12.05 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia)
Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari

Born:1966.11.18 (Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.24

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (2009.12.05 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia) (2009.12.05 – ...)

Prefects Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Theodorus van Ruijven, C.M. (80)Fr. Theodorus van Ruijven, C.M. (80) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1998.07.09 – 2009.07.23)

Titular Bishop of Utimma
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Nekemte (Ethiopia)

Born:1938.05.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.30

Prefect Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia) (1998.07.09 – 2009.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (2008.07 – 2009.07.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (2009.07.23 – 2013.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Utimma (2009.07.23 – ...)

Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (70)Fr. Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (70) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1994 – 1997.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire
Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia)
President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference
President of Council of the Ethiopian Church

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1948.07.14 (Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.25
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Prefect Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia) (1994 – 1997.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Bita (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

President of Council of the Ethiopian Church (1998 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1998.06.16 – 1999.07.07)

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference (1999 – ...)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1999.07.07 – ...)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (2014.07.24 – 2018.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up