GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jhansi

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 30,830 km²

Population: 4,535 Catholics (0.0% of 9,389,886 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agra

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gwalior (↖), Agra (↑), Allahabad (→), Satna (↘), Sagar (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Jude Thaddeus

Statistics: 28 parishes, 4 missions, 70 priests (59 diocesan, 11 religious), 257 lay religious (22 brothers, 235 sisters), 32 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.31 – ...):Bishop Peter Parapullil (68)Bishop Peter Parapullil (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jhansi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Parapullil (68)Bishop Peter Parapullil (68)Permalink
(2012.10.31 – ...)

Bishop of Jhansi (India)

Messenger of God

Born:1949.12.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1976.02.29
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.06

Bishop of Jhansi (India) (2012.10.31 – ...)

Bishop Frederick D’SouzaPermalink
(1977.03.04 – 2012.10.31)

Born:1934.12.04 (India)
Ordained Priest:1961.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.25
Died:2016.07.12 († 81)

Bishop of Jhansi (India) (1977.03.04 – 2012.10.31)

Bishop Baptist MudarthaPermalink
(1967.11.29 – 1976.03.01)

Born:1911.09.09 (India)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:2007.05.30 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Idebessus (1963.07.06 – 1967.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jhansi (India) (1963.07.06 – 1967.11.29)

Bishop of Jhansi (India) (1967.11.29 – 1976.03.01)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1976.03.01 – 1988.05.05)

Bishop Francis Xavier Fenech, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1954.07.05 – 1967.05.08)

Born:1892.03.17 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1918.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1954.11.28
Died:1969.05.13 († 77)

Prefect Apostolic of Jhansi (India) (1946.01.21 – 1954.07.05)

Bishop of Jhansi (India) (1954.07.05 – 1967.05.08)

Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Byzacena (1967.05.08 – 1969.05.13)

Prefects Apostolic of Jhansi (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francis Xavier Fenech, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1946.01.21 – 1954.07.05)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Angel Poli, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1946.01.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up