GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jhabua

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,366 km²

Population: 40,836 Catholics (0.7% of 5,987,595 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bhopal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Baroda (←), Udaipur (↖), Ajmer (↑), Ujjain (↗), Indore (→), Nashik (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Annunciation

Statistics: 32 parishes, 49 missions, 71 priests (49 diocesan, 22 religious), 238 lay religious (26 brothers, 212 sisters), 29 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.07.18 – ...):Bishop Basil Bhuriya, S.V.D. (62)Bishop Basil Bhuriya, S.V.D. (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jhabua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Basil Bhuriya, S.V.D. (62)Bishop Basil Bhuriya, S.V.D. (62)Permalink
(2015.07.18 – ...)

Bishop of Jhabua (India)

Lead us, O Lord, in your Love and righteousness

Born:1956.03.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.10

Bishop of Jhabua (India) (2015.07.18 – ...)

Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (66)Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (66)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.12.21 – 2015.07.18)

Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (66)Bishop Devprasad John Ganawa, S.V.D. (66)Permalink
(2009.05.11 – 2012.12.21)

Bishop of Udaipur (India)

The joy of hope

Born:1951.12.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1982.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.16

Bishop of Jhabua (India) (2009.05.11 – 2012.12.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Jhabua (India) (2012.12.21 – 2015.07.18)

Bishop of Udaipur (India) (2012.12.21 – ...)

Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (69)Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (69)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.10.24 – 2009.05.11)

Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (69)Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (69)Permalink
(2002.03.01 – 2008.10.24)

Bishop of Indore (India)

To do the will of God

Born:1949.01.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.07

Bishop of Jhabua (India) (2002.03.01 – 2008.10.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jhabua (India) (2008.10.24 – 2009.05.11)

Bishop of Indore (India) (2008.10.24 – ...)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up