GCatholic.org


Maronite Patriarchal Exarchate of

Jerusalem and Palestine

Palestine Palestine, Israel Israel

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Patriarchal Exarchate

Population: 504 Catholics (2012)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 3 parishes, 1 priest (diocesan), 1 deacon (2012)

Website: Link

History


Present Prelates

Patriarchal Exarch (2012.06.16 – ...):Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (64)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (64)

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan)

Ordinaries

Patriarchal Exarchs of Jerusalem and Palestine (Maronite Rite)

Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (64)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (64)Permalink
(2012.06.16 – ...)

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel)
Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan)
Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine)

Born:1954.02.19 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel) (2012.06.16 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine) (2012.06.16 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan) (2012.06.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (2014.01.27 – 2014.06.21)

Archbishop Boutros Nabil El-Sayah (78)Archbishop Boutros Nabil El-Sayah (78)Permalink
(1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam
Archbishop emeritus of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel)

Born:1939.12.26 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.05

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel) (1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine) (1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan) (1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam (2011.06.06 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites ([2011.06.06] 2011.06.25 – 2016.06.17)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up