GCatholic.org


Map

Syriac Patriarchal Exarchate of

Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan)

Palestine Palestine, Israel Israel, Jordan Jordan

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Patriarchal Exarchate

Population: 5,261 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 3 parishes, 3 priests (2 diocesan, 1 religious), 1 deacon, 1 lay religious (1 brother), 1 seminarian (2017)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cairo (←), Beirut (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Patriarchal Exarch (2020.03.28 – ...):Bishop Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (40)Bishop Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (40)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs

Ordinaries

Patriarchal Exarchs of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) (Syriac Rite)

Bishop Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (40)Bishop Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (40)Permalink
(2020.03.28 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine)
Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs

Born:1980.05.02 (Beirut, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:2006.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.15

Patriarchal Administrator of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine) (2019.11.20 – 2020.03.28)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs (2020.03.28 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine) (2020.03.28 – ...)

Bishop Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (40)Fr. Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (40) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Patriarchal Administrator 2019.11.20 – 2020.03.28)

Bishop Grégoire Pierre Melki (80)Bishop Grégoire Pierre Melki (80)Permalink
(2002.02.25 – 2019.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Batnæ of the Syriacs
Patriarchal Exarch emeritus of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine)

Born:1939.12.12 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.18

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine) (2002.02.25 – 2019.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Batnæ of the Syriacs (2002.02.25 – ...)

Bishop Ignace Pierre VIII Abdel-Ahad (Grégoire Pierre) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1991 – 2000)

Born:1930.06.28 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.21
Died:2018.04.04 († 87)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine) (1978 – 1991)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine) (1991 – 2000)

Titular Bishop of Batnæ of the Syriacs (1996.06.29 – 2001.02.16)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([2001.02.16] 2001.02.24 – 2008.01.25)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (2001.02.24 – 2008.01.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.08.15

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up