GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Territory Dependent on the Patriarch of

Jerusalem

Palestine Palestine, Israel Israel

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Territory Dependent on the Patriarch

Population: 3,783 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 7 parishes, 14 priests (9 diocesan, 5 religious), 6 deacons, 28 lay religious (5 brothers, 23 sisters), 1 seminarian (2017)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Present Prelates

Protosyncellus (2018.02.09 – ...):Archbishop Yaser Rasmi Hanna Al-Ayyash (63)Archbishop Yaser Rasmi Hanna Al-Ayyash (63)

Archbishop emeritus of Petra and Philadelphia of the Greek-Melkites (Jordan)

Ordinaries

Protosyncelli of Jerusalem (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Yaser Rasmi Hanna Al-Ayyash (63)Archbishop Yaser Rasmi Hanna Al-Ayyash (63)Permalink
(2018.02.09 – ...)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine)
Archbishop emeritus of Petra and Philadelphia of the Greek-Melkites (Jordan)

Born:1955.12.04 (Jordan)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.13

Archbishop of Petra and Philadelphia of the Greek-Melkites (Jordan) ([2007.06.23] 2007.06.26 – 2015.04.14)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (2018.02.09 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Jules Zerey (78)Archbishop Joseph Jules Zerey (78)Permalink
(2008 – 2018.02.09)

Titular Archbishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites
Protosyncellus emeritus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine)

Born:1941.06.09 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.09

Protosyncellus of Egypt and Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (2001.06.22 – 2008)

Titular Archbishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites (2001.06.22 – ...)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (2008 – 2018.02.09)

Archbishop Georges Bakar (73)Archbishop Georges Bakar (73)Permalink
(2006.02.09 – 2008)

Protosyncellus of Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt)
Titular Archbishop of Pelusium of the Greek-Melkites

Born:1946.04.20 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.24

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (2006.02.09 – 2008)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium of the Greek-Melkites (2006.02.09 – ...)

Protosyncellus of Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan of the Greek-Melkites (Egypt) (2008 – ...)

Archimandrite Mtanios Haddad, B.S.Archimandrite Mtanios Haddad, B.S.Permalink
(2001 – 2006.02.09)

Procurator at Rome of the Greek-Melkites

Procurator at Rome of the Greek-Melkites (2001 – 2003)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (2001 – 2006.02.09)

Procurator at Rome of the Greek-Melkites (2007 – ...)

Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (85)Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (Loutfi Laham, B.S.) (85)Permalink
(1998 – 2000.12.05)

Patriarch emeritus of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)
Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites
Patriarch emeritus of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites
President emeritus of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church
President emeritus of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria

Vigilate et ambulate in dilectione / Veillez et marchez dans l’amour

Born:1933.12.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.27

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1978 – 1991)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Greek-Melkites (1981.09.09 – 2000.11.29)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1991 – 1996)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1998 – 2000.12.05)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church (2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria (2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

Archbishop Hilarion Capucci, B.A.Permalink
(1997 – 1998)

Born:1922.03.02 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.05
Died:2017.01.01 († 94)

Superior General of Basilian Alepian Order (1962 – 1965.07.30)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1965.07.30 – 1977)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina of the Greek-Melkites (1965.07.30 – 2017.01.01)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1996 – 1997)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1997 – 1998)

Patriarchal Exarchs of Jerusalem (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Hilarion Capucci, B.A.Permalink
(1996 – 1997)

(see above)

Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (85)Archbishop Loutfi Laham, B.S. (85) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1991 – 1996)

Patriarch emeritus of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)
Patriarch emeritus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites
Patriarch emeritus of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites
President emeritus of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church
President emeritus of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria

Vigilate et ambulate in dilectione / Veillez et marchez dans l’amour

Born:1933.12.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.27

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1978 – 1991)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus of the Greek-Melkites (1981.09.09 – 2000.11.29)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1991 – 1996)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1998 – 2000.12.05)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([2000.11.29] 2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church (2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria (2000.12.05 – 2017.05.06)

Patriarchal Vicars of Jerusalem (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Patriarch Gregorios III Laham (85)Archbishop Loutfi Laham, B.S. (85) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1978 – 1991)

(see above)

Archbishop Hilarion Capucci, B.A.Permalink
(1965.07.30 – 1977)

Born:1922.03.02 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.05
Died:2017.01.01 († 94)

Superior General of Basilian Alepian Order (1962 – 1965.07.30)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1965.07.30 – 1977)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina of the Greek-Melkites (1965.07.30 – 2017.01.01)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1996 – 1997)

Protosyncellus of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1997 – 1998)

Archbishop Gabriel Abou-SaadaPermalink
(1948 – 1965.03.01)

Born:1907.11.27 (Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.25
Died:1965.03.01 († 57)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1948 – 1965.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Palæstina of the Greek-Melkites (1961.04.28 – 1965.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1961.03.07] 1961.04.28 – 1965.03.01)

Fr. Peter SabaPermalink
(1944 – ?)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1944 – ?)

Fr. Athanasius MoghabghabPermalink
(1926 – 1944)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1926 – 1944)

Fr. Cyril RezkPermalink
(1921 – 1926)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1921 – 1926)

Fr. Stephen DoummarPermalink
(1921 – 1921)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1921 – 1921)

Fr. Alexios AkelPermalink
(1914 – 1920)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1914 – 1920)

Fr. Paul Abu-MouradPermalink
(1904 – 1914)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1904 – 1914)

Fr. Philip MalloukPermalink
(1898 – 1903)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1890 – 1896)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1898 – 1903)

Fr. Joseph CadiPermalink
(1896 – 1898)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1896 – 1898)

Fr. Philip MalloukPermalink
(1890 – 1896)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1890 – 1896)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1898 – 1903)

Fr. Basil AmaraPermalink
(1886 – 1890)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1886 – 1890)

Fr. Ruphaël Zulhof, B.S.Permalink
(1886 – 1886)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1886 – 1886)

Fr. Ignatius Moaccad, B.S.Permalink
(1880 – 1886)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1880 – 1886)

Fr. Joseph Khawam, B.S.Permalink
(1877 – 1880)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1877 – 1880)

Fr. Ambroise AbdoPermalink
(1875 – 1876)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1860 – 1866)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1875 – 1876)

Fr. Ambroise AbdoPermalink
(1860 – 1866)

(see above)

Fr. Elias CattanPermalink
(1846 – ?)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1846 – ?)

Fr. Meletios FendehPermalink
(1838 – 1846)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites (Palestine) (1838 – 1846)


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up