Map

Diocese of

Jerez de la Frontera

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Jerez de la Frontera / Asidonia–Jerez / Assidonen(sis)–Ierezen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sevilla

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (93)

Huelva (↖), Sevilla (↑), Málaga (→), Cádiz y Ceuta (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.06.09 – ...):Bishop José Rico Pavés (56)Bishop José Rico Pavés (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jerez de la Frontera (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Rico Pavés (56)Bishop José Rico Pavés (56)
(2021.06.09 – ...)

Bishop of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain)

Ut gaudium meum in vobis

Born:1966.10.09 (Granada, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.21

Titular Bishop of Mentesa (2012.07.06 – 2021.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Getafe (Spain) (2012.07.06 – 2021.06.09)

Bishop of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain) (2021.06.09 – ...)

Bishop José Mazuelos Pérez (62)Bishop José Mazuelos Pérez (62)
(2009.03.19 – 2020.07.06)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain)

Redemptor hominis Jesus Christus

Born:1960.10.09 (Osuna, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1990.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.06

Bishop of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain) (2009.03.19 – 2020.07.06)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (2020.07.06 – ...)

Archbishop Juan del Río Martín
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.06.30 – 2009.03.19)

Bishop Juan del Río Martín (later Archbishop)
(2000.06.29 – 2008.06.30)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1947.10.14 (Ayamonte, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1974.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.23
Died:2021.01.28 (Madrid, Spain † 73)

Bishop of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain) (2000.06.29 – 2008.06.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain) (2008.06.30 – 2009.03.19)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain) (2008.06.30 – 2021.01.28)

Bishop Rafael Bellido Caro
(1980.03.03 – 2000.06.29)

Servir al señor con alegría

Born:1924.03.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.30
Died:2004.03.16 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Mutia (1973.11.29 – 1980.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1973.11.29 – 1980.03.03)

Bishop of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain) (1980.03.03 – 2000.06.29)

Bishops of Asidonia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Innominado
(1145? – ?)

Bishop of Asidonia (Spain) (1145? – ?)

Bishop Esteban
(1000? – ?)

Bishop of Asidonia (Spain) (1000? – ?)

Bishop Miro
(862? – ?)

Bishop of Asidonia (Spain) (862? – ?)

Bishop Geroncio
(690 – 693)

Bishop of Asidonia (Spain) (690 – 693)

Bishop Teoderacio
(681 – 688)

Bishop of Asidonia (Spain) (681 – 688)

Bishop Pimenio
(629 – 649)

Bishop of Asidonia (Spain) (629 – 649)

Bishop Rufino
(610 – 619)

Bishop of Asidonia (Spain) (610 – 619)

Former Titular Bishops

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 3,677 km²

Population: 471,256 Catholics (86.9% of 542,131 total) (2020)

Statistics: 85 parishes, 148 priests (92 diocesan, 56 religious), 22 deacons, 362 lay religious (89 brothers, 273 sisters), 17 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 10

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up