GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Diocese of

Jbeil

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Population: 160,000 Catholics (2015)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 68 parishes, 1 mission, 103 priests (64 diocesan, 39 religious), 115 lay religious (43 brothers, 72 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.01.16 – ...):Bishop Michel Aoun (59)Bishop Michel Aoun (59)

Apostolic Visitator in Bulgaria and Romania of the Maronites

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jbeil (Maronite Rite)

Bishop Michel Aoun (59)Bishop Michel Aoun (59)Permalink
(2012.01.16 – ...)

Bishop of Jbeil of the Maronites (Lebanon)
Apostolic Visitator in Bulgaria and Romania of the Maronites

Born:1959.06.02 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.25

Bishop of Jbeil of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2012.01.16 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Bulgaria and Romania of the Maronites (2018.10.11 – ...)

Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï (78)Bishop Béchara Raï, O.M.M. (78) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1990.06.09 – 2011.03.15)

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Maronite Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon
President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East

Born:1940.02.25 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.12
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Cesarea Philippi (1986.05.02 – 1990.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1986.05.02 – 1990.06.09)

Bishop of Jbeil of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1990.06.09 – 2011.03.15)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([2011.03.15] 2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Synod of the Maronite Church (2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Patriarchs and Bishops of Lebanon (2011.03.25 – ...)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2011.04? – ...)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2012.11.24 – ...)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up