GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Jaro

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,304 km²

Population: 2,815,813 Catholics (84.0% of 3,353,016 total) (2017)

Statistics: 93 parishes, 260 priests (171 diocesan, 89 religious), 564 lay religious (116 brothers, 448 sisters), 52 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Bacolod, Kabankalan, San Carlos, San Jose de Antique

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Jose de Antique (←), Capiz (↑), Bacolod (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Elizabeth of Hungary (November 19)

Website: Twitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (94)

San Jose de Antique (←), Capiz (↑), Bacolod (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.02.14 – ...):Archbishop Jose Romeo Juanito Orquejo Lazo (70)Archbishop Jose Romeo Juanito Orquejo Lazo (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Jaro (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jose Romeo Juanito Orquejo Lazo (70)Archbishop Jose Romeo Juanito Orquejo Lazo (70)Permalink
(2018.02.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines)

Vobiscum ambulæ

Born:1949.01.23 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1975.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.29

Bishop of Kalibo (Philippines) (2003.11.15 – 2009.07.21)

Bishop of San Jose de Antique (Philippines) (2009.07.21 – 2018.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (2018.02.14 – ...)

Archbishop Angel Nacorda Lagdameo (79)Archbishop Angel Nacorda Lagdameo (79)Permalink
(2000.03.11 – 2018.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jaro (Philippines)

Faciem tuam Domine requiram

Born:1940.08.02 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.12

Titular Bishop of Oreto (1980.06.19 – 1986.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1980.06.19 – 1986.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1986.01.31 – 1989.05.30)

Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1989.05.30 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (2000.03.11 – 2018.02.14)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2005.10 – 2009.12.01)

Archbishop Alberto Jover PiamontePermalink
(1986.04.02 – 1998.12.17)

Born:1934.11.21 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.02
Died:1998.12.17 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Gubaliana (1974.12.28 – 1986.04.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1974.12.28 – 1986.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1986.04.02 – 1998.12.17)

Archbishop Artemio G. CasasPermalink
(1974.05.11 – 1985.10.25)

Ministrando

Born:1911.10.20 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.02.24
Died:1989.03.29 († 77)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (1961.12.11 – 1968.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (1968.09.04 – 1974.05.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1968.09.04 – 1974.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1974.05.11 – 1985.10.25)

Archbishop Jaime Lachica Sin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1972.10.08 – 1974.01.21)

Serviam

Born:1928.08.31 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.18
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2005.06.21 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1967.02.10 – 1972.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1967.02.10 – 1972.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Massa Lubrense (1972.01.15 – 1972.10.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1972.01.15 – 1972.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1972.10.08 – 1974.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1974.01.21 – 2003.09.15)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1976 – 1981)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (1976.05.24 – 2005.06.21)

Archbishop José Maria CuencoPermalink
(1951.06.29 – 1972.10.08)

Born:1885.05.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1914.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1942.12.27
Died:1972.10.08 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Hemeria (1941.11.22 – 1945.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1941.11.22 – 1945.11.24)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1945.11.24 – 1951.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1951.06.29 – 1972.10.08)

Bishops of Jaro (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Maria Cuenco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1945.11.24 – 1951.06.29)

(see above)

Bishop James Paul McCloskeyPermalink
(1920.03.08 – 1945.04.10)

Born:1870.12.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1917.05.01
Died:1945.04.10 († 74)

Bishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1917.02.05 – 1920.03.08)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1920.03.08 – 1945.04.10)

Bishop Maurice Patrick FoleyPermalink
(1916.09.06 – 1919.08.07)

Born:1867.03.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1891.07.25
Died:1919.08.07 († 52)

Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (1910.09.01 – 1916.09.06)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1916.09.06 – 1919.08.07)

Bishop Dennis Joseph Dougherty (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1908.06.21 – 1915.12.09)

Crucis in signo vinces

Born:1865.08.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1890.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.14
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1951.05.31 († 85)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1903.06.12 – 1908.06.21)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1908.06.21 – 1915.12.09)

Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1915.12.09 – 1918.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1918.05.01 – 1951.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1921.03.10 – 1951.05.31)

Bishop Frederick Zadok RookerPermalink
(1903.06.12 – 1907.09.20)

Born:1861.09.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1888.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.14
Died:1907.09.20 († 46)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1903.06.12 – 1907.09.20)

Bishop Andrés Ferrero Malo, O.A.R.Permalink
(1898.03.24 – 1903.10.27)

Born:1846.11.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1898.11.13
Died:1909.12.22 († 63)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1898.03.24 – 1903.10.27)

Bishop Leandro Arrúe Agudo, O.A.R.Permalink
(1885.03.27 – 1897.10.24)

Born:1837.03.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1885.08.30
Died:1897.10.24 († 60)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1885.03.27 – 1897.10.24)

Bishop Mariano Cuartero y Medina, O.P.Permalink
(1867.09.20 – 1884.07.16)

Born:1813.03.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1867.11.30
Died:1884.07.16 († 71)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1867.09.20 – 1884.07.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up