GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Januária

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 38,187 km²

Population: 297,000 Catholics (89.7% of 331,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montes Claros

Neighbouring Dioceses: Paracatu (↙), Bom Jesus da Lapa (↑), Caetité (↗), Janaúba (→), Montes Claros (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 21 parishes, 1 mission, 31 priests (22 diocesan, 9 religious), 4 deacons, 17 lay religious (9 brothers, 8 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Paracatu (↙), Bom Jesus da Lapa (↑), Caetité (↗), Janaúba (→), Montes Claros (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.11.12 – ...):Bishop José Moreira da Silva (65)Bishop José Moreira da Silva (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Januária (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Moreira da Silva (65)Bishop José Moreira da Silva (65)Permalink
(2008.11.12 – ...)

Bishop of Januária (Brazil)

Misericordia in veritate

Born:1953.06.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.17

Bishop of Januária (Brazil) (2008.11.12 – ...)

Bishop Anselmo Müller, M.S.F.Permalink
(1984.04.25 – 2008.11.12)

Que todos tenham Vida

Born:1932.02.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1984.06.24
Died:2011.03.24 († 79)

Bishop of Januária (Brazil) (1984.04.25 – 2008.11.12)

Bishop João Batista Przyklenk, M.S.F.Permalink
(1977.02.19 – 1983.07.20)

Apascentarei para que tenham vida

Born:1916.12.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1984.05.03 († 67)

Bishop of Januária (Brazil) (1962.06.01 – 1976.03.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Norway (Norway) (1976.03.01 – 1977.02.19)

Bishop of Januária (Brazil) (1977.02.19 – 1983.07.20)

Bishop João Batista Przyklenk, M.S.F.Permalink
(1962.06.01 – 1976.03.01)

(see above)

Bishop Daniel Tavares Baeta NevesPermalink
(1958.05.16 – 1962.06.01)

Born:1911.03.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.29
Died:1980.07.08 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Parnassus (1947.03.29 – 1958.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1947.03.29 – 1958.05.16)

Bishop of Januária (Brazil) (1958.05.16 – 1962.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Alexandria minor (1962.06.01 – 1964.06.04)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1964.06.04 – 1980.07.08)


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up