GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jalapa

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,985 km²

Population: 409,632 Catholics (85.0% of 481,920 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de Guatemala

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Rosa de Lima (↙), Santiago de Guatemala (←), Vera Paz (↖), Zacapa (→), San Francisco de Asís de Jutiapa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santa Cruz

Statistics: 20 parishes, 4 missions, 34 priests (29 diocesan, 5 religious), 52 lay religious (9 brothers, 43 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches

Santa Rosa de Lima (↙), Santiago de Guatemala (←), Vera Paz (↖), Zacapa (→), San Francisco de Asís de Jutiapa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.12.05 – ...):Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (78)Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (78)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jalapa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (78)Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (78)Permalink
(2001.12.05 – ...)

Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala)

Consuela a mi pueblo / Ay de mí si no evangelio

Born:1939.08.22 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.06

Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala) (1986.10.31 – 2001.12.05)

Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala) (2001.12.05 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Mario Ávila del Águila, C.M.Permalink
(1987.01.29 – 2001.12.05)

Born:1924.04.19 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.15
Died:2008.05.03 († 84)

Apostolic Administrator of El Petén (Guatemala) (1978.02.03 – 1984.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Nasai (1982.12.03 – 1987.01.29)

Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) (1984.02.03 – 1987.01.29)

Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala) (1987.01.29 – 2001.12.05)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1988 – 1992)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1994 – 1998)

Bishop Miguel Ángel García y AráuzPermalink
(1951.04.11 – 1987.01.29)

Spes mea in Deo est

Born:1911.10.08 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1939.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.03
Died:2003.12.28 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1944.05.16 – 1951.04.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1944.05.16 – 1951.04.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Zacapa (Guatemala) (1951 – 1955.11.30)

Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala) (1951.04.11 – 1987.01.29)


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up