GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Jakarta

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Bandung, Bogor

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tanjungkarang (←), Bandung (↘), Bogor (↓)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.06.28 – ...):Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (64)Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (64)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Jakarta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (64)Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (64)
(2010.06.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia)
Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia)
President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Serviens Domino cum omni humilitate

Born:1950.07.09 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1997.04.21 – 2009.07.25)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (2006.01.02 – ...)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2009.07.25 – 2010.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2010.06.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bandung (Indonesia) (2011.12 – 2014.06.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2012.11 – ...)

Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (79)Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (79)
(1996.01.11 – 2010.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jakarta (Indonesia)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1934.12.20 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1983.02.19 – 1996.01.11)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1984.04.28 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1986.07.21 – 2006.01.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1988 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1994.11.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (1996.01.11 – 2010.06.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2000 – 2006)

Archbishop Leo Soekoto, S.J.
(1973.08.22 – 1995.12.30)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1920.10.23 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.15
Died:1995.12.30 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Djakarta (Indonesia) (1970.05.21 – 1973.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (1973.08.22 – 1995.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Djakarta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leo Soekoto, S.J.
(1970.05.21 – 1973.08.22)

(see above)

Archbishop Adrianus Djajasepoetra, S.J.
(1961.01.03 – 1970.05.21)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1894.03.12 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1928.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.23
Died:1979.07.10 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa (1953.02.18 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Djakarta (Indonesia) (1953.02.18 – 1961.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Djakarta (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1970.05.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1970.05.21 – 1976.07.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Djakarta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adrianus Djajasepoetra, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(1953.02.18 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Bishop Pieter Jan Willekens, S.J.
(1950.02.07 – 1952)

Born:1881.12.06 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1915.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1934.10.03
Died:1971.01.27 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1934.07.23 – 1950.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Zorava (1934.07.23 – 1971.01.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Djakarta (Indonesia) (1950.02.07 – 1952)

Vicars Apostolic of Batavia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pieter Jan Willekens, S.J.
(1934.07.23 – 1950.02.07)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Pietro Francesco van Velsen, S.J.
(1924.01.26 – 1933.03)

Born:1865.02.08 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1895
Consecrated Bishop:1924.05.13
Died:1936.05.06 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1924.01.21 – 1936.05.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1924.01.26 – 1933.03)

Bishop Edmondo Luypen, S.J.
(1898.05.20 – 1923.05.02)

Born:1855.06.03 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1879.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1898.11.13
Died:1923.05.02 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1898.05.20 – 1923.05.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1898.05.20 – 1923.05.02)

Bishop Walterus Staal, S.J.
(1893.05.23 – 1897.06.30)

Born:1839.10.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1872.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.13
Died:1897.06.30 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Mauricastrum (1893.05.23 – 1897.06.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1893.05.23 – 1897.06.30)

Archbishop Adam Carel Claessens
(1874.06.16 – 1893.05.23)

Born:1818.06.18 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1842.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1875.02.02
Died:1895.07.10 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Traianopolis (1874.06.16 – 1884.01.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1874.06.16 – 1893.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Siraces (1884.01.04 – 1895.07.10)

Bishop Petrus Maria Vrancken (later Archbishop)
(1852.04.19 – 1874.05.28)

Born:1806.11.08 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1829.06
Consecrated Bishop:1847.08.15
Died:1879.08.17 († 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1847.06.04 – 1852.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Colophonius (1847.06.04 – 1874.06.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1852.04.19 – 1874.05.28)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1874.06.16 – 1879.08.17)

Bishop Jacobus Grooff
(1842.09.20 – 1852.04.29)

Born:1800.08.03 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1825.08.19
Consecrated Bishop:1844.02.26
Died:1852.04.29 († 51)

Prefect Apostolic of Dutch Guyana–Suriname (Suriname) (1826.10.13 – 1842.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Canea (1842.09.20 – 1852.04.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1842.09.20 – 1852.04.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch Guyana–Suriname (Suriname) (1846.12.01 – 1852.04.29)

Fr. Johannes Scholten
(1831 – 1842)

Born: (Netherlands)

Vicar Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1831 – 1842)

Prefects Apostolic of Batavia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Lambertus Prinsen
(1817 – 1830)

Born: (Netherlands)

Prefect Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1817 – 1830)

Fr. Jacobus Nelissen
(1808 – 1817)

Born: (Netherlands)

Prefect Apostolic of Batavia (Indonesia) (1808 – 1817)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up