GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jaffna

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,400 km²

Population: 251,000 Catholics (16.4% of 1,533,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Colombo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sivagangai (←), Tanjore (↖), Trincomalee (↘), Mannar (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 60 parishes, 1 mission, 172 priests (108 diocesan, 64 religious), 347 lay religious (96 brothers, 251 sisters), 22 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.13 – ...):Bishop Justin Bernard Gnanapragasam (70)Bishop Justin Bernard Gnanapragasam (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jaffna (Roman Rite)

Bishop Justin Bernard Gnanapragasam (70)Bishop Justin Bernard Gnanapragasam (70)Permalink
(2015.10.13 – ...)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka)

Pro vita et populo

Born:1948.05.13 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.28

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (2015.10.13 – ...)

Bishop Thomas Savundaranayagam Emmanuel (80)Bishop Thomas Savundaranayagam Emmanuel (80)Permalink
(1992.07.06 – 2015.10.13)

Bishop emeritus of Jaffna (Sri Lanka)

Spiritus veritatis et pacis

Born:1938.07.13 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.30

Bishop of Mannar (Sri Lanka) (1981.01.24 – 1992.07.06)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1992.07.06 – 2015.10.13)

Bishop Jacob Bastiampillai DeogupillaiPermalink
(1972.12.18 – 1992.07.06)

Born:1917.04.09 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.11
Died:2003.04.25 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Mozotcori (1967.02.09 – 1972.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trincomalee–Batticaloa (Sri Lanka) (1967.02.09 – 1972.12.18)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1972.12.18 – 1992.07.06)

Bishop Jerome Emilianus Pillai, O.M.I.Permalink
(1950.07.18 – 1972.07.17)

Born:1901.07.20 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.22
Died:1972.07.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1949.03.10 – 1950.07.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1949.03.10 – 1950.07.18)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1950.07.18 – 1972.07.17)

Bishop Alfred-Jean Guyomard, O.M.I.Permalink
(1924.01.16 – 1950.07.18)

Born:1884.10.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.09
Died:1956.02.27 († 71)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1924.01.16 – 1950.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Assava (1950.07.22 – 1956.02.27)

Bishop Jules-André Brault, O.M.I.Permalink
(1919.08.05 – 1923.01.20)

Born:1867.03.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1920.02.14
Died:1923.01.20 († 55)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1919.08.05 – 1923.01.20)

Bishop Henri Joulain, O.M.I.Permalink
(1893.07.20 – 1919.02.08)

Born:1852.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1875.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1893.08.24
Died:1919.02.08 († 66)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1893.07.20 – 1919.02.08)

Bishop André-Théophile Mélizan, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1886.09.01 – 1893.04.15)

De cœlo robur et solatium

Born:1844.09.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1880.01.24
Died:1905.06.27 († 60)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1879.07.18 – 1883.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Adrana (1879.07.18 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1886.09.01 – 1893.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1893.04.15 – 1905.06.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Jaffna (Roman Rite)

Bishop André-Théophile Mélizan, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Christophe-Etienne Bonjean, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1868.07.24 – 1883.04.20)

Born:1823.09.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1846.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1868.08.28
Died:1892.08.03 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) ([1868.07.05] 1868.07.24 – 1883.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Medea (1868.07.24 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1886.09.01 – 1892.08.03)

Bishop Jean-Etienne Sémeria, O.M.I.Permalink
(1857.07.26 – 1868.01.23)

Born:1813.02.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1856.08.17
Died:1868.01.23 († 54)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1856.05.04 – 1857.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1856.05.04 – 1868.01.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1857.07.26 – 1868.01.23)

Bishop Orazio Bettacchini, C.O.Permalink
(1849.08.13 – 1857.07.26)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1846.02.08
Died:1857.07.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1845.05.06 – 1847.09.17)

Titular Bishop of Torone (1845.05.06 – 1857.07.26)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1847.09.17 – 1849.08.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1849.08.13 – 1857.07.26)

Bishop Orazio Bettacchini, C.O.Permalink
(1847.09.17 – 1849.08.13)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up