GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Jaén en Perú

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chota (↓), Chulucanas (←), Zamora (↖), Méndez (↑), Chachapoyas (↘)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2014.06.11 – ...):Bishop Gilberto Alfredo Vizcarra Mori, S.J. (54)Bishop-elect Gilberto Alfredo Vizcarra Mori, S.J. (54)

Titular Bishop of Autenti

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilberto Alfredo Vizcarra Mori, S.J. (54)Bishop-elect Gilberto Alfredo Vizcarra Mori, S.J. (54)
(2014.06.11 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru)
Titular Bishop of Autenti

Born:1960.02.11 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1994.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.15

Titular Bishop of Autenti (2014.06.11 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2014.06.11 – ...)

Bishop Santiago María García de la Rasilla Domínguez, S.J. (77)Bishop Santiago María García de la Rasilla Domínguez, S.J. (77)
(2005.11.11 – 2014.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Voncaria
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Jaén en Perú (Peru)

Born:1936.10.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.13

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2005.11.11 – 2014.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (2005.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (70)Archbishop Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (70)
(Apostolic Administrator 2004.07.17 – 2005.11.11)

Archbishop Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (70)Bishop Pedro Ricardo Barreto Jimeno, S.J. (70) (later Archbishop)
(2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru)

Born:1944.02.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.01

Titular Bishop of Acufida (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2001.11.21 – 2004.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (2004.07.17 – 2005.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (2004.07.17 – ...)

Bishop José María Izuzquiza Herranz, S.J.
(1987.03.30 – 2001.11.21)

Born:1925.11.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.07
Died:2011.04.26 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (1987.03.30 – 2001.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Cubda (1987.03.30 – 2011.04.26)

Bishop Augusto Vargas Alzamora, S.J. (later Cardinal)
(1978.06.08 – 1985.08.23)

Amaos los unos a los otros

Born:1922.11.09 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.09.04 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Jaén en Perú (Peru) (1978.06.08 – 1985.08.23)

Titular Bishop of Cissi (1978.06.08 – 1989.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1989.12.30 – 1999.01.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (1993 – 1999)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (1994.11.26 – 2000.09.04)

Vicars Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio de Hornedo Correa, S.J.
(1971.04.24 – 1977.07.09)

Born:1915.09.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15
Died:2006.01.10 († 90)

Prefect Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Peru) (1963.08.06 – 1971.04.24)

Titular Bishop of Castellum minus (1971.04.24 – 1977.07.09)

Vicar Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Peru) (1971.04.24 – 1977.07.09)

Bishop of Chachapoyas (Peru) (1977.07.09 – 1991.05.18)

Prefects Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Roman Rite)

Fr. Antonio de Hornedo Correa, S.J. (later Bishop)
(1963.08.06 – 1971.04.24)

(see above)

Fr. Juan Albacete, S.J.
(1961.11.07 – 1963)

Died:1963

Prefect Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Peru) (1961.11.07 – 1963)

Fr. José Oleaga Guerequiz, S.J.
(1959.10.23 – 1961)

Died:1961

Prefect Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Peru) (1959.10.23 – 1961)

Fr. Ignazio García Martin, S.J.
(1946.07.11 – 1958)

Died:1958

Prefect Apostolic of San Francisco Javier (Peru) (1946.07.11 – 1958)


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up