GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jaén

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,498 km²

Population: 665,000 Catholics (99.3% of 670,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Granada

Neighbouring Dioceses: Córdoba (←), Ciudad Real (↑), Albacete (↗), Guadix (↘), Granada (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Virgen de la Cabeza

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 25

Statistics: 201 parishes, 266 priests (232 diocesan, 34 religious), 2 deacons, 414 lay religious (41 brothers, 373 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Córdoba (←), Ciudad Real (↑), Albacete (↗), Guadix (↘), Granada (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.09 – ...):Bishop Amadeo Rodríguez Magro (72)Bishop Amadeo Rodríguez Magro (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jaén (Roman Rite)

Bishop Amadeo Rodríguez Magro (72)Bishop Amadeo Rodríguez Magro (72)Permalink
(2016.04.09 – ...)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain)

Parare vias Domini

Born:1946.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.31

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (2003.07.03 – 2016.04.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (2016.04.09 – ...)

Bishop Ramón del Hoyo López (78)Bishop Ramón del Hoyo López (78)Permalink
(2005.05.19 – 2016.04.09)

Bishop emeritus of Jaén (Spain)

In nomine tuo

Born:1940.09.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.15

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1996.06.26 – 2005.05.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (2005.05.19 – 2016.04.09)

Archbishop Santiago García Aracil (78)Bishop Santiago García Aracil (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.05.31 – 2004.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain)

Spes mea in Deo

Born:1940.05.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1963.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.27

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1984.11.20 – 1988.05.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1984.11.20 – 1988.05.31)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1988.05.31 – 2004.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida–Badajoz (Spain) (2004.07.09 – 2015.05.21)

Bishop Miguel Peinado PeinadoPermalink
(1971.04.30 – 1988.05.31)

In spiritu et veritate

Born:1911.10.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.20
Died:1993.02.12 († 81)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1971.04.30 – 1988.05.31)

Bishop Felix Romero Menjibar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.01.16 – 1970.07.02)

Traham eos in vinculis caritatis

Born:1901.11.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.02
Died:1974.09.21 († 72)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1954.01.16 – 1970.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1970.07.02 – 1974.09.21)

Bishop Rafael García y García de Castro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1942.12.29 – 1953.05.09)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1895.10.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1919.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1943.03.07
Died:1974.02.03 († 78)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1942.12.29 – 1953.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1953.05.09 – 1974.02.03)

Archbishop Agustín Parrado García (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1936 – 1942.12.29)

Blessed Bishop Manuel Basulto y JiménezPermalink
(1919.12.18 – 1936.08.12)

Quien a dios tiene nada le falta

Born:1869.05.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1893.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1910.01.16
Died:1936.08.12 († 67)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1909.09.03 – 1919.12.18)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1919.12.18 – 1936.08.12)

Bishop Plácido Ángel Rey de Lemos, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1917.01.18 – 1919.12.18)

Bishop Juan Manuel Sanz y SaraviaPermalink
(1909.04.29 – 1919.06.19)

Born:1848.03.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1872
Consecrated Bishop:1905.07.23
Died:1919.06.19 († 71)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1905.03.27 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1919.06.19)

Bishop Joan Josep Laguarda i FenolleraPermalink
(1906.12.06 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1866.04.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.10.15
Died:1913.12.04 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1899.06.19 – 1902.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1899.06.19 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1902.06.09 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.12.04)

Bishop Salvador Castellote y Pinazo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.12.26 – 1906.12.06)

Born:1846.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.10.04
Died:1906.12.23 († 60)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1901.12.26)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1901.12.26 – 1906.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1906.12.23)

Bishop Victoriano Guisasola y Menéndez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1897.04.19 – 1901.12.16)

Born:1852.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876.10
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1920.09.02 († 68)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1893.06.15 – 1897.04.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1914.01.01)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.09.08 – 1920.09.02)

Bishop Manuel María León González y SánchezPermalink
(1877.06.22 – 1896.10.20)

Born:1825.06.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1850.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1876.05.14
Died:1896.10.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1876.01.28 – 1877.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1876.01.28 – 1877.06.22)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1896.10.20)

Bishop Antolín Monescillo y Viso (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1865.03.27 – 1877.06.22)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1811.09.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1861.10.06
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1897.08.11 († 85)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1861.07.22 – 1865.03.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1865.03.27 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1892.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1886.06.10 – 1897.08.11)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Bishop Andrés Rosales MuñozPermalink
(1858.06.25 – 1864.07.27)

Born:1807.10.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.11.07
Died:1872.10.10 († 64)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1858.06.25 – 1864.07.27)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1864.07.27 – 1872.10.10)

Bishop Tomás Roda RodríguezPermalink
(1857.12.20 – 1858.03.11)

Born:1779.09.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.12.21
Died:1858.03.11 († 78)

Bishop of Menorca (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1857.12.20)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1857.12.20 – 1858.03.11)

Bishop José Escolano FenoyPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1854.07.21)

Born:1805.02.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.04.23
Died:1854.07.21 († 49)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1854.07.21)

Fr. Manuel Ventura Gómez LechugaPermalink
(1842 – 1842)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1842 – 1842)

Fr. Antonio Martínez VelascoPermalink
(1840 – 1840)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1840 – 1840)

Bishop Diego Martínez Carlón y TeruelPermalink
(1832.02.23 – 1836.08.28)

Born:1777 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.11.04
Died:1836.08.28 († 59)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1827.06.25 – 1832.02.23)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) ([1831.10.24] 1832.02.23 – 1836.08.28)

Bishop Andrés Esteban GómezPermalink
(1816.07.22 – 1831.06.17)

Born:1766.11.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.19
Died:1831.06.17 († 64)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) ([1814.09.29] 1814.12.19 – 1816.07.22)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1816.07.22 – 1831.06.17)

Bishop Diego Melo Portugal, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1795.12.18 – 1816.01.22)

Born:1734.05.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.11.16
Died:1816.01.22 († 81)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1794.09.12 – 1795.12.18)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1816.01.22)

Bishop Pedro Rubio-Benedicto HerreroPermalink
(1794.02.21 – 1795.05.27)

Born:1725.09.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.05
Died:1795.05.27 († 69)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1778.03.30 – 1794.02.21)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1794.02.21 – 1795.05.27)

Bishop Agustín Rubín CevallosPermalink
(1780.09.18 – 1793.02.08)

Born:1724.07.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.11.26
Died:1793.02.08 († 68)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1780.09.18 – 1793.02.08)

Bishop Antonio Gómez de la Torre y JaraveitiaPermalink
(1770.05.28 – 1779.03.23)

Born:1708.03.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1761.12.06
Died:1779.03.23 († 70)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1761.08.17 – 1770.05.28)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1770.05.28 – 1779.03.23)

Bishop Benito Marín, O.S.B.Permalink
(1750.04.27 – 1769.08.10)

Born:1699.01.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.03.24
Died:1769.08.10 († 70)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1748.01.29 – 1750.04.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1750.04.27 – 1769.08.10)

Bishop Francisco Castillo VintimillaPermalink
(1747.07.31 – 1749.11.15)

Born:1692.02.18 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1738
Died:1749.11.15 († 57)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1738.07.22 – 1747.07.31)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1747.07.31 – 1749.11.15)

Bishop Andrés Cabrejas MolinaPermalink
(1738.05.05 – 1746.09.04)

Born:1681.11.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.06.03
Died:1746.09.04 († 64)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1738.05.05 – 1746.09.04)

Bishop Manuel Isidro Orozco Manrique de Lara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1732.07.21 – 1738.05.05)

Born:1681.05.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.10.05
Died:1745.02.01 († 63)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1732.07.21 – 1738.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1738.05.05 – 1745.02.01)

Bishop Rodrigo Marín RubioPermalink
(1714.05.28 – 1732.02.10)

Born:1659 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1709.02
Died:1732.02.10 († 73)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1708.09.24 – 1714.05.28)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1714.05.28 – 1732.02.10)

Bishop Benito OmañanaPermalink
(1708.09.24 – 1712.03.19)

Born:1646 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1708
Died:1712.03.19 († 66)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1708.09.24 – 1712.03.19)

Bishop Antonio de Brizuela y SalamancaPermalink
(1692 – 1708.01.10)

Died:1708.01.10

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1688 – 1692)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1692 – 1708.01.10)

Bishop Juan Asensio Barrios, O. de M.Permalink
(1682 – 1692.06.17)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1670.05
Died:1692.06.17

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1669.09.09 – 1673.07.01)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1673.07.01 – 1682)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1682 – 1692.06.17)

Bishop Antonio Fernández de Campo y AnguloPermalink
(1671 – 1682)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1666 – 1668)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1669 – 1671)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1671 – 1682)

Bishop Jerónimo Rodríguez de Valderas, O. de M.Permalink
(1668.04.09 – 1671.03.17)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1671.03.17

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1662.04.17 – 1668.04.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1668.04.09 – 1671.03.17)

Bishop Antonio de Piña HermosaPermalink
(1664 – 1667.07.19)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1667.07.19

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1657 – 1658)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1658 – 1664)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1664 – 1667.07.19)

Archbishop Ferdinando Andrada y CastroPermalink
(1648.07.06 – 1664.02.21)

Consecrated Bishop:1644.11.30
Died:1664.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1644.11.28 – 1648.07.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1648.07.06 – 1664.02.21)

Bishop Juan Queipo de Llano FloresPermalink
(1647.02.18 – 1647.11.01)

Born:1584 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.04.10
Died:1647.11.01 († 63)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1639.01.10 – 1647.02.18)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1647.02.18 – 1647.11.01)

Cardinal Baltasar Moscoso y SandovalPermalink
(1619.04.29 – 1646.05.28)

Born:1589.03.09 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Ordained Priest:1616
Consecrated Bishop:1619.07.25
Died:1665.09.17 († 76)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1619.04.29 – 1646.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1630.08.12 – 1665.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1646.05.28 – 1665.09.17)

Bishop Francisco Martínez de CeniceroPermalink
(1615.08.03 – 1617.11.28)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1617.11.28

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1597.04.14 – 1607.08.13)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1607.08.13 – 1615.08.03)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1615.08.03 – 1617.11.28)

Bishop Sancho Dávila ToledoPermalink
(1600.01.10 – 1615.07.20)

Born:1546.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1591.10.20
Died:1626.12.06 († 80)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1591.04.26 – 1600.01.10)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1600.01.10 – 1615.07.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1615.07.20 – 1622.07.11)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1622.07.11 – 1626.12.06)

Cardinal Bernardo de Rojas y SandovalPermalink
(1596.04.29 – 1599.04.19)

Born:1546.04.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1586.04.20
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1618.12.07 († 72)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1586.01.08 – 1588.03.16)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1588.03.16 – 1596.04.29)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1596.04.29 – 1599.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1599.04.19 – 1618.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1601.02.26 – 1618.12.07)

Bishop Francisco Sarmiento MendozaPermalink
(1580.05.27 – 1595.06.09)

Born:1525.06.10 (Spain)
Died:1595.06.09 († 69)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1580.05.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1580.05.27 – 1595.06.09)

Bishop Diego Deza TelloPermalink
(1577.09.11 – 1579.09.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1579.09.13

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1554.03.30 – 1566.04.26)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1566.04.26 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1579.09.13)

Bishop Francisco Delgado LópezPermalink
(1566.04.26 – 1576.10.02)

Born:1514 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1562.01.11
Died:1576.10.02 († 62)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1561.06.13 – 1566.04.26)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1566.04.26 – 1576.10.02)

Bishop Diego de los Cobos MolinaPermalink
(1560.09.04 – 1565.09.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1565.09.08

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1559.08.02 – 1560.09.04)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1560.09.04 – 1565.09.08)

Bishop Diego Tavera Ponce de LéonPermalink
(1555.07.17 – 1560.04.28)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1560.04.28

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1555.07.17 – 1560.04.28)

Cardinal Pedro Pacheco de VillenaPermalink
(1545.01.09 – 1554.04.30)

Born:1488.06.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1560.03.05 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1532.09.06 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1539.05.21)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1545.01.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1545.01.09 – 1554.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1550.03.10 – 1557.09.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1554.04.30 – 1560.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1557.09.20 – 1560.03.05)

Bishop Francisco MendozaPermalink
(1538.06.14 – 1543)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1543

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1538.06.14 – 1543)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.07.30 – 1537.07.06)

Cardinal Esteban Gabriel MerinoPermalink
(1523.06.12 – 1535.07.28)

Born:1472? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1514?
Consecrated Bishop:1514?
Created Cardinal:1533.02.21
Died:1535.07.28 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1530.09.02)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1516.12.17 – 1523.06.12)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1523.06.12 – 1535.07.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1530.09.02 – 1535.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1533.03.03 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1534.09.05 – 1535.07.28)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1535.02.17 – 1535.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1535.04.15 – 1535.07.28)

Bishop Diego GayangosPermalink
(1522 – 1523)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1522 – 1523)

Bishop Alonso Suárez de la Fuente del SaucePermalink
(1500 – 1522)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1493 – 1496)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1496 – 1500)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1500 – 1522)

Bishop Diego de Deza, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1498 – 1500)

Born:1443 (Spain)
Died:1523.06.09 († 80)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1487 – 1494)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1494 – 1498)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1498 – 1500)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1500 – 1504)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1504 – 1523.06.09)

Bishop Luis OsorioPermalink
(1483 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1483 – 1496)

Bishop Iñigo Manrique de Lara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1475 – 1483.01.15)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1496

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1444 – 1457)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1457 – 1475)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1475 – 1483.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1483.01.15 – 1485.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of León (Spain) (1484 – 1485)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1485 – 1496)

Bishop Alfonso Vázquez de AcuñaPermalink
(1457 – 1474)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1455 – 1457)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1457 – 1474)

Bishop Jaime Tahuste, O. de M.Permalink
(1456 – 1457?)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1456 – 1457?)

Bishop Gonzalo de Stuñiga o ZúñigaPermalink
(1422 – 1456)

Died:1456

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1415.12.18 – 1422)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1422 – 1456)

Bishop Rodrigo Fernández de NarváezPermalink
(1383 – 1422)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1383 – 1422)

Bishop Nicolás de BiedmaPermalink
(1381 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1368 – 1378)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1381 – 1383)

Bishop Juan de CastromochoPermalink
(1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1382 – 1396)

Bishop Nicolás de BiedmaPermalink
(1368 – 1378)

Died:1383

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1368 – 1378)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1381 – 1383)

Bishop AndrésPermalink
(1360 – 1368)

Died:1368

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1360 – 1368)

Bishop Alonso PechaPermalink
(1359 – 1368)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1359 – 1368)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1357 – 1358)

Died:1358

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1357 – 1358)

Bishop Juan de MoralesPermalink
(1335.01.19 – 1357)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1329.10.23 – 1335.01.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1335.01.19 – 1357)

Bishop Fernando Martínez de ÁgredaPermalink
(1322 – 1335.01.19)

Died:1344

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1322 – 1335.01.19)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1335.01.19 – 1344)

Bishop Gutierre TéllezPermalink
(1317 – 1322)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1317 – 1322)

Bishop García PérezPermalink
(1301 – 1316)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1301 – 1316)

Saint Bishop Pedro Pascual, O. de M.Permalink
(1296 – 1300.12.06)

Died:1300.12.06

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1296 – 1300.12.06)

Fr. Juan MiguelPermalink
(1289 – 1289 not possessed)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1289 – 1289 not possessed)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1287 – 1289)

Died:1289

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1287 – 1289)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1285 – 1285)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1285 – 1285)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1283 – 1284)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1283 – 1284)

Bishop Martín DomínguezPermalink
(1276 – 1283)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1276 – 1283)

Bishop PascualPermalink
(1250 – 1275)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1250 – 1275)

Fr. Pedro MartínezPermalink
(1249 – 1249 not possessed)

Died:1249

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1249 – 1249 not possessed)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up