GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jackson

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 97,495 km²

Population: 45,845 Catholics (2.1% of 2,167,132 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mobile

Neighbouring Dioceses: Baton Rouge (↙), Alexandria (←), Shreveport (←), Little Rock (↖), Memphis (↑), Birmingham (→), Mobile (↘), Biloxi (↓), New Orleans (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 68 parishes, 3 missions, 83 priests (53 diocesan, 30 religious), 4 deacons, 169 lay religious (36 brothers, 133 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Address: 237 E. Amite St., P.O. Box 2248, Jackson, MS 39225-2248, USA

Phone: +1 (601) 969-1880

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (90)

Baton Rouge (↙), Alexandria (←), Shreveport (←), Little Rock (↖), Memphis (↑), Birmingham (→), Mobile (↘), Biloxi (↓), New Orleans (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.12.12 – ...):Bishop Joseph Richard Kopacz (68)Bishop Joseph Richard Kopacz (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jackson (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Joseph Richard Kopacz (68)Bishop Joseph Richard Kopacz (68)Permalink
(2013.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of Jackson (USA)

Fiat lux

Born:1950.09.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.06

Bishop of Jackson (USA) (2013.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Nunzio Latino (81)Bishop Joseph Nunzio Latino (81)Permalink
(2003.01.03 – 2013.12.12)

Bishop emeritus of Jackson (USA)

Ut unum sint

Born:1937.10.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.07

Bishop of Jackson (USA) (2003.01.03 – 2013.12.12)

Bishop William Russell HouckPermalink
(1984.04.11 – 2003.01.03)

Proclaim Jesus Christ is Lord

Born:1926.06.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2016.03.09 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Alessano (1979.03.28 – 1984.04.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jackson (USA) (1979.03.28 – 1984.04.11)

Bishop of Jackson (USA) (1984.04.11 – 2003.01.03)

Bishop Joseph Bernard BruniniPermalink
(1977.03.01 – 1984.01.24)

God and neighbor

Born:1909.07.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.29
Died:1996.01.07 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1956.11.28 – 1967.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Natchez–Jackson (1956.11.28 – 1967.12.02)

Bishop of Natchez–Jackson (1967.12.02 – 1977.03.01)

Bishop of Jackson (USA) (1977.03.01 – 1984.01.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up