GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jaca

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,896 km²

Population: 49,200 Catholics (98.6% of 49,900 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pamplona y Tudela

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zaragoza (↙), Pamplona y Tudela (←), Bayonne (↑), Tarbes et Lourdes (↗), Barbastro–Monzón (↘), Huesca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 12

Statistics: 181 parishes, 14 missions, 55 priests (45 diocesan, 10 religious), 47 lay religious (10 brothers, 37 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Zaragoza (↙), Pamplona y Tudela (←), Bayonne (↑), Tarbes et Lourdes (↗), Barbastro–Monzón (↘), Huesca (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.12.30 – ...):Bishop Julián Ruiz Martorell (60)Bishop Julián Ruiz Martorell (60)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jaca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julián Ruiz Martorell (60)Bishop Julián Ruiz Martorell (60)Permalink
(2010.12.30 – ...)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain)
Bishop of Huesca (Spain)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1957.01.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.05

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (2010.12.30 – ...)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (2010.12.30 – ...)

Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (62)Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Archbishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (62)Bishop Jesús Sanz Montes, O.F.M. (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain)

Christus omnia in omnibus

Born:1955.01.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.14

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (2003.10.23 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.11.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain) (2010.01.30 – 2010.12.30)

Cardinal Juan José Omella Omella (71)Bishop Juan José Omella Omella (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2001.10.19 – 2003.10.23)

Bishop Jose Maria Conget ArizaletaPermalink
(1990.03.07 – 2001.10.18)

El señor es mi pastor

Born:1926.11.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1990.04.21
Died:2001.10.18 († 74)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1990.03.07 – 2001.10.18)

Bishop Rosendo Álvarez GastónPermalink
(1984.11.16 – 1989.05.12)

Ministro del evangelio

Born:1926.08.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.12
Died:2014.02.03 († 87)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1984.11.16 – 1989.05.12)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1989.05.12 – 2002.04.15)

Bishop Juan Angel Belda DardiñáPermalink
(1978.01.31 – 1983.07.28)

Born:1926.09.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.01
Died:2010.02.22 († 83)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1983.07.28)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1983.08.30 – 1987.02.09)

Bishop Angel Hidalgo IbáñezPermalink
(1950.10.05 – 1978.01.31)

Born:1902.10.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1951.03.04
Died:1984.03.17 († 81)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1950.10.05 – 1978.01.31)

Bishop José María Bueno y Monreal (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1945.12.01 – 1950.05.13)

Opus justitia pax

Born:1904.09.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.19
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1987.08.20 († 82)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1945.12.01 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1954.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1957.04.08 – 1982.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (1959.03.12 – 1987.08.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1972 – 1978)

Bishop Juan Villar y SanzPermalink
(1926.12.20 – 1943.06.10)

Born:1872.03.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.19
Died:1947.02.13 († 74)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1947.02.13)

Bishop Francisco Frutos ValientePermalink
(1920.09.21 – 1925.12.14)

Born:1883.05.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.09
Died:1933.01.24 († 49)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1920.09.21 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1925.12.14 – 1933.01.24)

Bishop Manuel de Castro y Alonso (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1913.10.28 – 1920.07.09)

Born:1863.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1913.12.27
Died:1944.09.03 († 81)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1913.10.28 – 1920.07.09)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1920.07.09 – 1928.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1928.05.21 – 1944.09.03)

Bishop Antolín López y Peláez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Born:1866.07.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.04.04
Died:1918.12.23 († 52)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1918.12.23)

Bishop Francisco Javier Valdés y Noriega, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1899.12.14 – 1904.11.14)

Born:1851.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.25
Died:1913.01.22 († 61)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1898.03.24 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1899.12.14 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.01.22)

Bishop José López Mendoza y García, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1891.06.01 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1848.02.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.08.24
Died:1923.01.31 († 74)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1899.12.14 – 1923.01.31)

Bishop Ramón Fernández y LafitaPermalink
(1874.01.16 – 1890.09.29)

Born:1809.08.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.24
Died:1890.09.29 († 81)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1890.09.29)

Bishop Pedro Lucas Asensio PovesPermalink
(1857.12.21 – 1870.11.18)

Born:1807.10.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.11
Died:1870.11.18 († 63)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1870.11.18)

Bishop Juan José Biec BelioPermalink
(1852.03.18 – 1856.07.13)

Born:1793.11.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.09.05
Died:1856.07.13 († 62)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1856.07.13)

Bishop Miguel García Cuesta (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1848.04.14 – 1851.09.05)

Born:1803.10.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.16
Created Cardinal:1861.09.27
Died:1873.04.14 († 69)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1848.04.14 – 1851.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1873.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1862.05.21 – 1873.04.14)

Bishop Manuel María Gómez de las Rivas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1832.02.24 – 1847.12.17)

Born:1770.10.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.07.15
Died:1858.06.17 († 87)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) ([1831.12.24] 1832.02.24 – 1847.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1858.06.17)

Bishop Pedro Rodriguez Miranda, O. de M.Permalink
(1829.09.28 – 1831.08.28)

Born:1764.04.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1830.03.21
Died:1831.08.28 († 67)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) ([1829.04.22] 1829.09.28 – 1831.08.28)

Bishop Leonardo Santander VillavicencioPermalink
(1824.05.24 – 1828.06.23)

Born:1768.06.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.03.21
Died:1832.04.30 († 63)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1818.10.02 – 1824.05.24)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) ([1824.04.29] 1824.05.24 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) ([1828.05.27] 1828.06.23 – 1832.04.30)

Bishop Cristóbal Pérez VialaPermalink
(1815.07.10 – 1822.11.09)

Born:1749.04.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.11.19
Died:1822.11.09 († 73)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1815.07.10 – 1822.11.09)

Bishop Lorenzo Algüero Ribera, O.S.M.Permalink
(1803.05.16 – 1814.12.19)

Born:1750.08.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.10.02
Died:1816.03.30 († 65)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1803.05.16 – 1814.12.19)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) ([1814.09.20] 1814.12.19 – 1816.03.30)

Bishop José López Gil, O. Carm.Permalink
(1785.12.19 – 1802)

Born:1729.06.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.02.05
Died:1802 († 73)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1785.12.19 – 1802)

Bishop Julián Gascueña Herráiz, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1780.06.19 – 1784.09.20)

Born:1717.09.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.07.16
Died:1796.11.23 († 79)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1780.06.19 – 1784.09.20)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1784.09.20 – 1796.11.23)

Bishop Andrés Pérez Bermúdez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1777.05.12 – 1779.02.08)

Born:1707.12.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1777.07.13
Died:1779.02.08 († 71)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1777.05.12 – 1779.02.08)

Bishop Pascual López EstaúnPermalink
(1755.11.17 – 1776.04.15)

Born:1707.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1756.01.06
Died:1789.10.10 († 82)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1755.11.17 – 1776.04.15)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1776.04.15 – 1789.10.10)

Bishop Esteban Villanova ColomerPermalink
(1751.05.17 – 1755.04.04)

Born:1708.08.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1751.06.29
Died:1766.04.13 († 57)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1751.05.17 – 1755.04.04)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1755.04.04 – 1766.04.13)

Bishop Juan Domingo Manzano CarvajalPermalink
(1739.05.04 – 1750.09.05)

Born:1676 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.06.21
Died:1750.09.05 († 74)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1739.05.04 – 1750.09.05)

Bishop Ramón NoguésPermalink
(1734.03.24 – 1738.10)

Born:1692.07.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734
Died:1738.10 († 46)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1734.03.24 – 1738.10)

Bishop Pedro Espinosa de los Monteros, O.F.M.Permalink
(1728.09.20 – 1733.05.04)

Born:1671.11.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.11.21
Died:1733.05.04 († 61)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1728.09.20 – 1733.05.04)

Bishop Antonio Alejandro Sarmiento Sotomayor, O.S.B.Permalink
(1728.01.26 – 1728.09.21)

Born:1683.04.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.04.11
Died:1751.10.18 († 68)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1728.01.26 – 1728.09.21)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1728.09.21 – 1751.10.18)

Bishop Miguel Estela, O.M.Permalink
(1721.07.16 – 1727.03.06)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.10.12
Died:1727.03.06

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1721.07.16 – 1727.03.06)

Bishop Mateo Foncillas MozárabePermalink
(1705.04.27 – 1717.05.08)

Born:1645 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1705
Died:1717.05.08 († 72)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1705.04.27 – 1717.05.08)

Bishop Miguel de Frías y EspinelPermalink
(1683.03.08 – 1704.08.22)

Died:1704.08.22

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1683.03.08 – 1704.08.22)

Bishop Bernardo Mateo Sánchez de CastellarPermalink
(1677.02.08 – 1683.01.11)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1677.02.08 – 1683.01.11)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1683.01.11 – 1700.11.03)

Bishop Andrés Aznar Naves, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1671.11.16 – 1674.04.16)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1663.01.15 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1671.11.16 – 1674.04.16)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1674.04.16 – 1682.05.07)

Bishop Bartolomé de FoncaldaPermalink
(1653.02.03 – 1671.01.31)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1653.02.03 – 1671.01.31)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1671.01.31 – 1674.02.27)

Bishop Gerónimo de IpienzaPermalink
(1649.12.07 – 1652.07.12)

Died:1652.07.12

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1649.12.07 – 1652.07.12)

Bishop Juan Domingo Briz TrujilloPermalink
(1647.07.01 – 1648.05.03)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647.10.20
Died:1648.05.03

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1647.07.01 – 1648.05.03)

Bishop Mauro de Villarroel, O.S.B.Permalink
(1635.12.03 – 1646.11.23)

Born:1580 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1636
Died:1646.11.23 († 66)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1635.12.03 – 1646.11.23)

Bishop Vicente DomecPermalink
(1631.12.15 – 1635.11.17)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1632
Died:1644.09.14

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1631.12.15 – 1635.11.17)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1635.11.17 – 1644.09.14)

Bishop Alvaro de Mendoza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1628.05.29 – 1631.08.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.11.20
Died:1631.08.23

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1622.11.14 – 1628.05.29)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1628.05.29 – 1631.08.23)

Bishop José Palafox PalafoxPermalink
(1627.03.22 – 1628.12.28)

Died:1628.12.28

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1627.03.22 – 1628.12.28)

Bishop Juan EstelrichPermalink
(1622.11.14 – 1626.05.10)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.12.21
Died:1626.05.10

Titular Bishop of Dragobitia (1610.05.17 – 1622.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1610.05.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1622.11.14 – 1626.05.10)

Bishop Luis Díaz Aux de Armendáriz, O. Cist.Permalink
(1617.08.21 – 1622.08.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1627.01.03

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1617.08.21 – 1622.08.08)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1622.08.08 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop Felipe Guimerá, O. de M.Permalink
(1616.05.30 – 1617.01.24)

Born:1570 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.10.16
Died:1617.01.24 († 47)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1616.05.30 – 1617.01.24)

Bishop Pedro Fernández ZorrillaPermalink
(1615 – 1616.03.23)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1637.08.11

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1615 – 1616.03.23)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1616.03.23 – 1618.07.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1618.07.23 – 1627.06.14)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1627.06.14 – 1637.08.11)

Bishop Diego Ordóñez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1614.09.22 – 1615.07.06)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.12.22

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1614.09.22 – 1615.07.06)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1615.07.06 – 1615.12.22)

Bishop Tomás Cortés de SangüesaPermalink
(1607.07.04 – 1614.08.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1624.12.09

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1607.07.04 – 1614.08.27)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1614.08.27 – 1624.12.09)

Bishop Malaquías Asso, O. Cist.Permalink
(1594.05.23 – 1606.08.28)

Born:1542 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1591.09.29
Died:1606.08.28 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1591.07.19 – 1594.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1591.07.19 – 1594.05.23)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1594.05.23 – 1606.08.28)

Bishop Diego MonrealPermalink
(1592.06.05 – 1594.02.14)

Born:1542 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1592.08.30
Died:1607.07.31 († 65)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1592.06.05 – 1594.02.14)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1594.02.14 – 1607.07.31)

Bishop Pedro de AragónPermalink
(1584.05.04 – 1592.04.15)

Born:1527
Died:1597.12.21 († 70)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1577.01.14 – 1584.05.04)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1584.05.04 – 1592.04.15)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1592.04.15 – 1597.12.21)

Bishop Gaspar Juan de la FigueraPermalink
(1578.06.02 – 1583.03.28)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1578.09.21
Died:1586.02.13

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1578.06.02 – 1583.03.28)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1583.03.28 – 1585.08.12)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1585.08.12 – 1586.02.13)

Bishop Pedro del Frago GarcésPermalink
(1572.11.26 – 1577.09.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1584.02.02

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1566.12.20)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1566.12.20 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1572.11.26 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1584.02.02)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1097 – 1098)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1097 – 1098)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1087 – 1097)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1087 – 1097)

Bishop García RamírezPermalink
(1076 – 1086.07.17)

Died:1086.07.17

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1076 – 1086.07.17)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1077 – 1083)


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up