GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jaboticabal

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,175 km²

Population: 375,000 Catholics (75.3% of 498,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ribeirão Preto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Catanduva (←), Barretos (↑), Ribeirão Preto (→), São Carlos (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 42 parishes, 62 priests (58 diocesan, 4 religious), 16 deacons, 72 lay religious (5 brothers, 67 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Catanduva (←), Barretos (↑), Ribeirão Preto (→), São Carlos (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.04.22 – ...):Bishop Eduardo Pinheiro da Silva, S.D.B. (59)Bishop Eduardo Pinheiro da Silva, S.D.B. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jaboticabal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eduardo Pinheiro da Silva, S.D.B. (59)Bishop Eduardo Pinheiro da Silva, S.D.B. (59)Permalink
(2015.04.22 – ...)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil)

Chamo-vos Amigos

Born:1959.01.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.06

Titular Bishop of Gisipa (2005.03.02 – 2015.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (2005.03.02 – 2015.04.22)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (2015.04.22 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (71)Bishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (71)Permalink
(2003.06.25 – 2014.10.15)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil)

Testemunho de Comunhão

Born:1946.11.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (2001.12.12 – 2003.06.25)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (2003.06.25 – 2014.10.15)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (2014.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Luíz Eugênio PérezPermalink
(1981.06.07 – 2003.06.25)

Todos Sois Irmãos

Born:1928.05.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.11
Died:2012.11.14 († 84)

Bishop of Jales (Brazil) (1970.03.09 – 1981.06.07)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1981.06.07 – 2003.06.25)

Bishop José VaraniPermalink
(1961.02.07 – 1981.06.07)

Testemunho de comunhão

Born:1915.10.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1950.11.01
Died:1990.06.24 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Altava (1950.08.27 – 1961.02.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1950.08.27 – 1961.02.07)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1961.02.07 – 1981.06.07)

Archbishop Antônio Augusto de AssisPermalink
(1931.07.31 – 1961.02.07)

Born:1863.12.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1907.11.17
Died:1961.02.07 († 97)

Titular Bishop of Sura (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1907.07.10 – 1909.11.29)

Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1909.11.29 – 1916.02.07)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1916.02.07 – 1918.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1918.08.02 – 1922.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1918.08.02 – 1931.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1922.02.24 – 1931.07.31)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1931.07.31 – 1961.02.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up