GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Jabalpur

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 52,980 km²

Population: 26,280 Catholics (0.3% of 9,940,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bhopal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nagpur (↙), Bhopal (←), Sagar (↖), Satna (↗), Ambikapur (→), Raipur (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Sts. Peter and Paul

Statistics: 13 parishes, 50 missions, 145 priests (85 diocesan, 60 religious), 458 lay religious (106 brothers, 352 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.05.16 – ...):Bishop Gerald Almeida (72)Bishop Gerald Almeida (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jabalpur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerald Almeida (72)Bishop Gerald Almeida (72)Permalink
(2001.05.16 – ...)

Bishop of Jabalpur (India)

To serve with love

Born:1946.03.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.17

Coadjutor Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (1997.05.20 – 2001.05.16)

Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (2001.05.16 – ...)

Bishop Théophane Matthew Thannickunnel, O. Praem.Permalink
(1976.03.01 – 2001.05.16)

Born:1928.09.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.31
Died:2016.11.18 († 88)

Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (1976.03.01 – 2001.05.16)

Bishop Leobard D’Souza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.12.17 – 1975.07.01)

Born:1930.01.18 (India)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.03
Died:2005.12.19 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1964.11.12 – 1965.12.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (1964.11.12 – 1965.12.17)

Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (1965.12.17 – 1975.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India) (1975.07.01 – 1998.01.17)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1988 – 1991)

Bishop Conrad Dubbelman, O. Praem.Permalink
(1954.07.05 – 1965.12.17)

Born:1894.10.12 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1920.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.19
Died:1977.12.20 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Jabalpur (India) (1933.05.29 – 1954.07.05)

Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (1954.07.05 – 1965.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1965.12.17 – 1977.12.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Jabalpur (Roman Rite)

Fr. Conrad Dubbelman, O. Praem. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1933.05.29 – 1954.07.05)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up