GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Izmir

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Neighbouring Dioceses: Istanbul (↑), Anatolia (→)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Istanbul (↑), Anatolia (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.10.11 – ...):Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (75)Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (75)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey

Apostolic Administrator of Anatolia (Turkey)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Izmir (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (75)Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (75)
(2004.10.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey)
President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey
Apostolic Administrator of Anatolia (Turkey)

Ecce Mater tua

Born:1939.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1993.10.03

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (1993.07.02 – 2004.10.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Anatolia (Turkey) (1993.07.02 – 2004.10.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (2001 – 2007.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (2004.10.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Anatolia (Turkey) (2010.06.12 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (2010.09 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (86)Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (86)
(1983.01.22 – 2004.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Izmir (Turkey)

Born:1928.09.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.09

Ecclesiastical Superior of Trabzon (Turkey) (1966.12.19 – 1983.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Trabzon (Turkey) (1983.01.22 – 1990.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1983.01.22 – 2004.10.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (1989 – 1992)

Apostolic Administrator of Anatolia (Turkey) (1990.11.30 – 1993.07.02)

Archbishop Domenico Caloyera, O.P.
(1978.12.07 – 1983.01.22)

Born:1915.07.15 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.10
Died:2007.08.07 († 92)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey) (1955.05.27 – 1957.01.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey) (1957.01.28 – 1973)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1978.12.07 – 1983.01.22)

Archbishop Giovanni Enrico Boccella, T.O.R.
(1967.09.09 – 1978.12.07)

Born:1912.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.17
Died:1992.05.22 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1967.09.09 – 1978.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1978.12.07 – 1992.05.22)

Archbishop Saverio Zupi
(Apostolic Administrator 1966 – 1967.09.09)

Archbishop Alfred Cuthbert Gumbinger, O.F.M. Cap.
(1965.11.04 – 1966.08.31)

Born:1904.10.01
Ordained Priest:1929.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1966.02.09
Died:1966.08.31 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1965.11.04 – 1966.08.31)

Archbishop Joseph Emmanuel Descuffi, C.M.
(1937.12.03 – 1965.11.04)

Born:1884.07.09 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.20
Died:1972.01.09 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1937.12.03 – 1965.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Antinoë (1965.11.04 – 1971)

Archbishop Eduardo Tonna
(1929.11.26 – 1937.12.02)

Born:1891.11.15 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1918.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.09
Died:1963.11.07 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1929.11.26 – 1937.12.02)

Titular Archbishop of Garella (1937.12.02 – 1939.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Miletus (1939.04.15 – 1963.11.07)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Dellepiane
(Apostolic Administrator 1929.02.27 – 1930.01.18)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Federico Vallega
(1921.01.24 – 1929.03.01)

Born:1876.04.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.04.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1921.01.24 – 1929.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis (1929.03.01 – ?)

Archbishop Giuseppe Antonio Zucchetti, O.F.M. Cap.
(1909.12.22 – 1920.03.08)

Born:1843.02.13 (Italy)
Died:1931.06.01 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Mardin (Turkey) (1879 – 1909.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1909.12.22 – 1920.03.08)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezopolis (1920.03.08 – 1931.06.01)

Archbishop Domenico Raffaele Francesco Marengo, OP.
(1904.08.01 – 1909.06.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1904
Died:1909.06.12

Coadjutor Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (? – 1904.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1904.08.01 – 1909.06.12)

Archbishop Andrea Policarpo Timoni
(1879.05.27 – 1904.08.01)

Born:1833.03.14

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1875.07.30 – 1879.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1879.05.27 – 1904.08.01)

Archbishop Vincent Spaccapietra, C.M.
(1862.04.08 – 1878.11.24)

Died:1878.11.24

Titular Archbishop of Arcadiopolis in Europa (1852.11.21 – 1855.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port of Spain (Trinidad and Tobago) (1855.04.18 – 1859.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1859.09.12 – 1862.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1862.04.08 – 1878.11.24)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Alberti
(1862.01.07 – 1862.03.23 not possessed)

Born:1809.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1843.04.16
Died:1880.03.18 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1843.03.21 – 1851.10.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1843.03.21 – 1851.10.30)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1851.10.30 – 1880.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1862.01.07 – 1862.03.23 not possessed)

Archbishop Antonio Mussabini
(1838.03.06 – 1861.05.04)

Died:1861.05.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1838.03.06 – 1861.05.04)

Archbishop Pierre-Dominique-Marcellin Bonamie, SS.CC.
(1835.02.13 – 1837.11.24)

Born:1798.03.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.11.18
Died:1874.07.08 († 76)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1832.05.04 – 1835.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1835.02.13 – 1837.11.24)

Superior General of Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (Picpus Fathers) (1837.05.04 – 1853.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1837.11.24 – 1874.07.08)

Archbishop Luigi Maria Cardelli, O.F.M.Ref.
(1818.03.18 – 1832.08.29)

Born:1777.08.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.06.29
Died:1868.06.11 († 90)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (? – 1817.06.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1817.06.26 – 1818.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1818.03.18 – 1832.08.29)

Titular Archbishop of Achrida (1832.09.11 – 1868.06.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Smirne (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Luigi Maria Cardelli, O.F.M.Ref. (later Archbishop)
(1817.06.26 – 1818.03.18)

(see above)

Bishop Pasquale Orlandini da Bergamo, O.F.M.Ref.
(1790.04.16 – 1817.06.26)

Died:1817.06.26

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1790.04.16 – 1817.06.26)

Bishop Giulio Maria Pecori d’Ameno, O.F.M.
(1781.08.18 – 1788.09.23)

Died:1796.02.28

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1781.08.18 – 1788.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1788.09.23 – 1796.02.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1788.09.23 – 1796.02.28)

Bishop Pietro Graveri di Moretta, O.F.M. Obs.
(1779.12.23 – 1781.08.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1779.12.23 – 1781.08.17)

Bishop Domenico di Valdagno, O.F.M.Ref.
(1763.08.26 – 1779)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1763.08.26 – 1779)

Bishop Eusebio Franzosini, O.P.
(1754.12.20 – 1763)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1754.12.20 – 1763)

Bishop Joannes Baptista Bavestrelli (later Archbishop)
(1747.05.12 – 1754.09.16)

Born:1710.08.31 (Turkey)
Died:1777.04.20 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1747.05.12 – 1754.09.16)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1754.09.16 – 1772.08.31)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1772.08.31 – 1777.04.20)

Bishop Gerolamo di Peraino, O.F.M.Ref.
(1735.02.05 – 1747)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1735.02.05 – 1747)

Bishop Dario de Longhis, O.F.M.
(1730.09.02 – 1735.05.25)

Born:1701.07
Ordained Priest:1726.04.20
Died:1757 († 56)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1730.09.02 – 1735.05.25)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1735.05.25 – 1748.07.27)

Bishop-elect Antonio Maturi, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1722.04.15 – 1731.05.21)

Born:1686.01
Ordained Priest:1716.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1732.04.06
Died:1750.10 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1722.04.15 – 1731.05.21)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1731.05.21 – 1733.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1733.04.13 – 1749.07.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1749.07.21 – 1750.10)

Bishop Pietro Francesco Lombardi, O.F.M.Ref.
(1720.08.30 – 1721.07.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1720.08.30 – 1721.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Tabala (1721.07.05 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Battista di Garbagnate, O.F.M.Ref. (later Archbishop)
(1718.04.09 – 1720.06.15)

Died:1730.04.11

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1718.04.09 – 1720.06.15)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1720.06.15 – 1730.04.11)

Bishop Filippo Bavestrelli
(1715.08.09 – 1720.09.30)

Died:1754.04.06

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1715.08.09 – 1720.09.30)

Bishop of Chios (Greece) (1720.09.30 – 1754.04.06)

Bishop Davide di San Carlo, O.C.D.
(1713.11.23 – 1715.04.18)

Died:1715.04.18

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1713.11.23 – 1715.04.18)

Archbishop Daniel Duranti, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1708.06.23 – 1713.08.17)

Fr. Nicolaus de Camillis
(1706.05.12 – 1710.05.07)

Born:1672

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1706.05.12 – 1710.05.07)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1710.05.07 – 1710 not possessed)

Archbishop Daniel Duranti, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1696.06.07 – 1706?)

Bishop Antonio Giustiniani (later Archbishop)
(1690.01.13 – 1694.02.08)

Born:1663.06 (Greece)
Died:1730.03 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1690.01.13 – 1694.02.08)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1694.02.08 – 1701.01.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Andros (Greece) (1698.05.02 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1701.01.24 – 1730.03)

Bishop Leone Macripodari
(1659.04.05 – 1689)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1659.04.05 – 1689)

Archbishop Giacinto Subiani, O.P.
(1648.07.13 – 1652.03.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1645.09.29
Died:1656.10.15

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1644.11.14 – 1648.07.13)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1644.11.14 – 1648.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1648.07.13 – 1652.03.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1652.03.05 – 1656.10.15)

Bishop Pietro de Marchi, O.P.
(1625.02.19 – 1648.07.13)

Died:1648.07.13

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1611.04.18 – 1625.02.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1625.02.19 – 1648.07.13)

Archbishops of Smirne (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francesco di Monte Granelli, O.F.M.
(1412.06.04 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1412.06.04 – ?)

Archbishop Paolo
(1410 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1410 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni di Leicester, O. Carm.
(1398 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1398 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni di Berriaco, O.E.S.A.
(1386.10.10 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1386.10.10 – ?)

Archbishop Giorgio Dalmato, O. Carm.
(1379.09.06 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1379.09.06 – ?)

Archbishop Raimondo di San Michele, O. Carm.
(1373.02.14 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1373.02.14 – ?)

Archbishop Tommaso di Savignon, O.F.M.
(1362.06.10 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1362.06.10 – ?)

Archbishop Paolo di Tebe (later Patriarch)
(1345.07.10 – 1357.05.15)

Died:1370

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1345.07.10 – 1357.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thebæ (1357.05.15 – 1366.04.17)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1366.04.17 – 1370)

Apostolic Administrator of Patrasso (1367.10.20 – 1370)

Archbishop Benedetto
(1343 – ?)

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1343 – ?)

Archbishop Guillaume Adam, O.P.
(1318 – 1322.10.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1318
Died:1341

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1318 – 1322.10.06)

Archbishop of Soltania (1322.10.06 – 1324.10.26)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1324.10.26 – 1341)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up