GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Izabal

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 9,038 km²

Population: 224,120 Catholics (48.0% of 466,630 total) (2017)

Statistics: 18 parishes, 29 priests (24 diocesan, 5 religious), 56 lay religious (9 brothers, 47 sisters), 18 seminarians (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zacapa (↙), Vera Paz (←), Belize City–Belmopan (↑), San Pedro Sula (→), Santa Rosa de Copán (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción de María

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Zacapa (↙), Vera Paz (←), Belize City–Belmopan (↑), San Pedro Sula (→), Santa Rosa de Copán (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2013.02.09 – ...):Bishop Domingo Buezo Leiva (57)Bishop Domingo Buezo Leiva (57)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Izabal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domingo Buezo Leiva (57)Bishop Domingo Buezo Leiva (57)Permalink
(2013.02.09 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Izabal (Guatemala)
Titular Bishop of Dardanus

Born:1962.12.12 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1988.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.04

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2012.03? – ?)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (2013.02.09 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Izabal (Guatemala) (2013.02.09 – ...)

Bishop Mario Enrique Ríos Montt, C.M. (88)Bishop Mario Enrique Ríos Montt, C.M. (88)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.07.26 – 2013.02.09)

Bishop Gabriel Peñate Rodríguez (62)Bishop Gabriel Peñate Rodríguez (62)Permalink
(2004.05.21 – 2011.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Succuba
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Izabal (Guatemala)

Born:1957.09.27 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.14

Vicar Apostolic of Izabal (Guatemala) (2004.05.21 – 2011.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Succuba (2004.05.21 – ...)

Bishop Luis María Estrada Paetau, O.P.Permalink
(1988.03.12 – 2004.05.21)

Born:1935.05.26 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.12
Died:2011.03.25 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of El Petén (Guatemala) (1970.11.30 – 1977.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Izabal (Guatemala) (1977.10.27 – 1988.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Regiæ (1977.10.27 – 2011.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Izabal (Guatemala) (1988.03.12 – 2004.05.21)

Apostolic Administrators of Izabal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis María Estrada Paetau, O.P.Permalink
(1977.10.27 – 1988.03.12)

(see above)

Bishop Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes (94)Bishop Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes (94)Permalink
(1969.05.09 – 1977.10.07)

Bishop emeritus of Vera Paz (Guatemala)

Born:1925.12.09 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Quetzaltenango, Los Altos (Guatemala) (1966.07.26 – 1969.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Nova Cæsaris (1966.07.26 – 1977.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Izabal (Guatemala) (1969.05.09 – 1977.10.07)

Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) (1977.10.07 – 2001.02.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1992 – 1994)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up