GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ivrea

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,850 km²

Population: 194,456 Catholics (92.4% of 210,496 total) (2017)

Statistics: 141 parishes, 105 priests (79 diocesan, 26 religious), 17 deacons, 188 lay religious (33 brothers, 155 sisters), 9 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (←), Aosta (↖), Biella (↗), Vercelli (→), Casale Monferrato (↘), Torino (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria Vergine Assunta

Address: Piazza Castello 3, 10015 Ivrea, Italy

Phone: 0125 641138

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (←), Aosta (↖), Biella (↗), Vercelli (→), Casale Monferrato (↘), Torino (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.07.28 – ...):Bishop Edoardo Aldo Cerrato, C.O. (70)Bishop Edoardo Aldo Cerrato, C.O. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ivrea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edoardo Aldo Cerrato, C.O. (70)Bishop Edoardo Aldo Cerrato, C.O. (70)Permalink
(2012.07.28 – ...)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy)

Ille fidelis

Born:1949.10.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.08

Procurator General of Confederation of Oratories of Saint Philip Neri (Oratorians) (1994 – 2012.07.28)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (2012.07.28 – ...)

Archbishop Arrigo Miglio (77)Bishop Arrigo Miglio (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.02.20 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

Gaudium vestrum impleatur

Born:1942.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1992.03.25 – 1999.02.20)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1999.02.20 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (2012.02.25 – 2019.11.16)

Bishop Luigi Bettazzi (96)Bishop Luigi Bettazzi (96)Permalink
(1966.11.26 – 1999.02.20)

Bishop emeritus of Ivrea (Italy)

Born:1923.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.04

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1963.08.10 – 1966.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1963.08.10 – 1966.11.26)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1966.11.26 – 1999.02.20)

Bishop Albino Mensa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.03.28 – 1966.10.12)

Born:1916.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.22
Died:1998.01.08 († 81)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1960.03.28 – 1966.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1966.10.12 – 1991.06.04)

Bishop Paolo RostagnoPermalink
(1939.05.05 – 1959.12.08)

Born:1883.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.04
Died:1959.12.08 († 76)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1935.05.05 – 1939.05.05)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1939.05.05 – 1959.12.08)

Bishop Matteo Angelo FilipelloPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1939.01.27)

Born:1859.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1881
Consecrated Bishop:1898.05.08
Died:1939.01.27 († 79)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1939.01.27)

Bishop Agostino Richelmy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1886.06.07 – 1897.09.18)

Born:1850.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.28
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1923.08.10 († 72)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1897.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1897.09.18 – 1923.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1899.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1911.11.27 – 1923.08.10)

Bishop Davide Riccardi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1878.07.15 – 1886.10.14)

Hic regit ille tuetur

Born:1833.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.15
Died:1897.05.20 († 63)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1886.10.14)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1886.10.14 – 1891.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1897.05.20)

Bishop Luigi MorenoPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1878.05.04)

Died:1878.05.04

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1878.05.04)

Bishop Luigi Paolo PochettiniPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1837.03.30)

Died:1837.03.30

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1837.03.30)

Bishop Columbano Giovanni Battista Carlo Gaspare Chiaverotti, O.S.B. Cam. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1817.10.01 – 1818.12.21)

Born:1754.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1779.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1817.11.23
Died:1831.08.06 († 77)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1818.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1831.08.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Grimaldi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1830.01.01

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1797.08.06 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1830.01.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Ottavio PochettiniPermalink
(1769.09.21 – 1803)

Died:1803

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1769.09.21 – 1803)

Bishop Francesco Luserna Rorengo di Rorà (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1764.07.09 – 1768.03.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1778.03.04

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1764.07.09 – 1768.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1768.03.14 – 1778.03.04)

Bishop Michele Vittorio VillaPermalink
(1741.04.17 – 1763.10.16)

Died:1763.10.16

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1741.04.17 – 1763.10.16)

Bishop Silvio Domenico NicolaPermalink
(1727.07.30 – 1733.09.07)

Died:1733.09.07

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1727.07.30 – 1733.09.07)

Bishop Alexandre Lambert de SoyrierPermalink
(1698.08.25 – 1706.09.28)

Died:1706.09.28

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1693 – 1698.08.25)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1698.08.25 – 1706.09.28)

Bishop Giacinto Trucchi, O.P.Permalink
(1669.08.25 – 1698.07.07)

Died:1698.07.07

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1669.08.25 – 1698.07.07)

Bishop Pompeo ValpergaPermalink
(1664.08.10 – 1669.02.12)

Died:1669.02.12

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1664.08.10 – 1669.02.12)

Bishop Philibert Milliet de FavergesPermalink
(1658.07.29 – 1663.12.15)

Died:1663.12.15

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1656.10.15 – 1658.07.29)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1658.07.29 – 1663.12.15)

Bishop Ottavio Asinari, B.Permalink
(1634.09.22 – 1658)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1658

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1634.09.22 – 1658)

Bishop Giuseppe di CevaPermalink
(1614.05.12 – 1633.10.21)

Died:1633.10.21

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1614.05.12 – 1633.10.21)

Fr. Enrico Silvio, O. Carm.Permalink
(1612.02 – 1612.09.14 not possessed)

Died:1612.09.14

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1612.02 – 1612.09.14 not possessed)

Bishop Cesare FerreroPermalink
(1581.02.13 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1576.05.10 – 1581.02.13)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1581.02.13 – 1612)

Bishop Ferdinando FerreroPermalink
(1563.06.11 – 1580)

Died:1580

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1563.06.11 – 1580)

Bishop Sebastiano FerreroPermalink
(1551 – 1563)

Died:1563

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1551 – 1563)

Cardinal Filiberto FerreroPermalink
(1518.05.17 – 1549.08.14)

Born:1500 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Died:1549.08.14 († 49)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1518.05.17 – 1549.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1549.05.10 – 1549.08.14)

Cardinal Bonifacio FerreroPermalink
(1511.09.17 – 1518.05.17)

Born:1476 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1543.01.02 († 67)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1497.07.28 – 1509.11.05)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1509.11.05 – 1511.09.17)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1511.09.17 – 1518.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1517.07.06 – 1533.12.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1533.12.12 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1534.09.05 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Vercelli (Italy) (1536.09.01 – 1536.12.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1537.11.28 – 1543.01.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1537.11.28 – 1543.01.02)

Cardinal Gianstefano FerreroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1509.11.05 – 1510.10.05)

Bishop Bonifacio Ferrero (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1497.07.28 – 1509.11.05)

(see above)

Bishop Nicolò GarigliatiPermalink
(1485.10.21 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1485.10.21 – 1497)

Bishop Domenico Manfredi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1479.05.21 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1479.05.21 – 1483)

Bishop Giovanni Parella di San MartinoPermalink
(1437.03.06 – 1479.04.07)

Died:1479.04.07

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1437.03.06 – 1479.04.07)

Bishop BonifacioPermalink
(1437 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1437 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo PomerioPermalink
(1417.01.08 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1417.01.08 – 1437)

Bishop Agostino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1405 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1405 – ?)

Bishop Bonifacio di San MartinoPermalink
(1399 – 1405)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1399 – 1405)

Bishop Pietro CodoPermalink
(1390 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1390 – ?)

Bishop Pietro CondonoPermalink
(1375 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1375 – ?)

Bishop Pietro di CameraPermalink
(1360 – 1373)

Died:1373

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1360 – 1373)

Bishop Giacomo MistraliPermalink
(1358.06.22 – 1360)

Died:1360

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1358.06.22 – 1360)

Bishop Giacomo de Francisco, O. Cist.Permalink
(1346.11.20 – 1358)

Died:1358

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1346.11.20 – 1358)

Bishop Palladio AvogadroPermalink
(1326 – 1346?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1326 – 1346?)

Bishop Oberto SolaroPermalink
(1322 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1322 – ?)

Bishop Alberto Gonzaga, O.F.M.Permalink
(1288.02.12 – 1322)

Died:1322

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1288.02.12 – 1322)

Bishop Federico di Front e San MartinoPermalink
(1264 – 1288.02.12)

Died:1303.05.16

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1264 – 1288.02.12)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1288.02.12 – 1303.05.16)

Bishop Giovanni di BaronePermalink
(1245 – 1264)

Died:1264

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1245 – 1264)

Bishop CorradoPermalink
(1242 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1242 – ?)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1237 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1237 – ?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1228 – ?)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1228 – ?)

Bishop Oberto di CocconatoPermalink
(1209 – 1228)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1209 – 1228)

Bishop Pietro, O. Cist. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1205 – 1208)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1205 – 1208)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1208 – ?)

Bishop Bernardo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1204 – 1205)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1204 – 1205)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up