GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Itumbiara

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,152 km²

Population: 230,661 Catholics (72.0% of 320,363 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Goiânia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jataí (←), Goiânia (↑), Ipameri (→), Uberlândia (↘), Ituiutaba (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 25 parishes, 30 priests (17 diocesan, 13 religious), 3 deacons, 24 lay religious (14 brothers, 10 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.10.15 – ...):Bishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (71)Bishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Itumbiara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (71)Bishop Antônio Fernando Brochini, C.S.S. (71)Permalink
(2014.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil)

Testemunho de Comunhão

Born:1946.11.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (2001.12.12 – 2003.06.25)

Bishop of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (2003.06.25 – 2014.10.15)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (2014.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Lino da Silva DinisPermalink
(1999.02.24 – 2013.12.01)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1943.02.22 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.01
Died:2013.12.01 († 70)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1999.02.24 – 2013.12.01)

Bishop Celso Pereira de Almeida, O.P.Permalink
(1995.01.25 – 1998.05.06)

Ad Serviendum

Born:1928.03.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1972.04.22
Died:2014.05.11 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1972.01.31 – 1975.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Campli (1972.01.31 – 1976.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1975.01.14 – 1976.05.05)

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1976.05.05 – 1995.01.25)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1995.01.25 – 1998.05.06)

Bishop José Carlos Castanho de Almeida (88)Bishop José Carlos Castanho de Almeida (88)Permalink
(1987.09.05 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop emeritus of Araçatuba (Brazil)

Scio Cui Credidi

Born:1930.06.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.05.02

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1982.03.03 – 1987.09.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1982.03.03 – 1987.09.05)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1987.09.05 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Araçatuba (Brazil) (1994.03.23 – 2003.09.17)

Bishop José Belvino do Nascimento (85)Bishop José Belvino do Nascimento (85)Permalink
(1981.06.27 – 1987.02.06)

Bishop emeritus of Divinópolis (Brazil)

Fide in Fidem

Born:1932.12.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.29

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1981.06.27 – 1987.02.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1987.02.06 – 1989.02.27)

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil) (1989.02.27 – 2009.02.11)

Bishop José de LimaPermalink
(1973.04.13 – 1981.06.07)

In caritate

Born:1924.02.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.15
Died:2013.06.12 († 89)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1973.04.13 – 1981.06.07)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1981.06.07 – 1999.10.27)

Bishop José Francisco Versiani VellosoPermalink
(1966.10.27 – 1972.05.17)

Born:1919.05.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.25
Died:1972.05.17 († 52)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1966.10.27 – 1972.05.17)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up