GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ituiutaba

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,398 km²

Population: 327,600 Catholics (86.2% of 380,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Uberaba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Três Lagoas (↙), Jales (↙), Jataí (↖), Itumbiara (↑), Uberlândia (→), Uberaba (↘), Votuporanga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 36 parishes, 43 priests (40 diocesan, 3 religious), 1 deacon, 66 lay religious (12 brothers, 54 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Três Lagoas (↙), Jales (↙), Jataí (↖), Itumbiara (↑), Uberlândia (→), Uberaba (↘), Votuporanga (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.11.30 – ...):Bishop Irineu Andreassa, O.F.M. (68)Bishop Irineu Andreassa, O.F.M. (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ituiutaba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Irineu Andreassa, O.F.M. (68)Bishop Irineu Andreassa, O.F.M. (68)Permalink
(2016.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil)

Fazer o amor ser amado

Born:1949.12.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.24

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (2009.11.11 – 2016.11.30)

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (2016.11.30 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Carlos da Silva (63)Bishop Francisco Carlos da Silva (63)Permalink
(2007.09.19 – 2015.09.30)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil)

Ite in Vineam

Born:1955.09.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.11.22

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (2007.09.19 – 2015.09.30)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (2015.09.30 – ...)

Bishop Paulo Sérgio Machado (72)Bishop Paulo Sérgio Machado (72)Permalink
(1989.09.24 – 2006.11.22)

Bishop emeritus of São Carlos (Brazil)

Opus Solidarietatis Pax

Born:1945.11.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.24

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (1989.09.24 – 2006.11.22)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (2006.11.22 – 2015.12.16)

Bishop Aloísio Roque Oppermann, S.C.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.01.22 – 1988.11.09)

Christus Dominus

Born:1936.06.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.21
Died:2014.04.26 († 77)

Bishop of Ituiutaba (Brazil) (1983.01.22 – 1988.11.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1988.11.09 – 1991.05.15)

Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1991.05.15 – 1996.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1996.02.28 – 2012.03.07)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up