GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Itapeva

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,615 km²

Population: 264,000 Catholics (65.3% of 404,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sorocaba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jacarezinho (↖), Ourinhos (↖), Botucatu (↑), Itapetininga (↗), Registro (→), Paranaguá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 16 (1993)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 43 missions, 49 priests (33 diocesan, 16 religious), 47 lay religious (21 brothers, 26 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.19 – ...):Bishop Arnaldo Carvalheiro Neto (51)Bishop Arnaldo Carvalheiro Neto (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Itapeva (Roman Rite)

Bishop Arnaldo Carvalheiro Neto (51)Bishop Arnaldo Carvalheiro Neto (51)Permalink
(2016.10.19 – ...)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil)

Born:1967.04.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1997.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2016.07.17

Coadjutor Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (2016.05.04 – 2016.10.19)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (2016.10.19 – ...)

Bishop José Moreira de Melo (76)Bishop José Moreira de Melo (76)Permalink
(1996.01.17 – 2016.10.19)

Bishop emeritus of Itapeva (Brazil)

Solidariedade para Evangelizar

Born:1941.08.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.01.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.25

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1996.01.17 – 2016.10.19)

Archbishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (82)Bishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.07.11 – 1993.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Niterói (Brazil)

Ut unum Sint

Born:1935.10.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1975.04.07 – 1976.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1975.04.07 – 1978.05.26)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.07.14 – 1976.11.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.11.10 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1985.07.11)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1985.07.11 – 1993.11.24)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil) (1993.11.24 – 2003.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2003.09.24 – 2011.11.30)

Bishop Fernando Legal, S.D.B. (86)Bishop Fernando Legal, S.D.B. (86)Permalink
(1980.03.28 – 1985.04.25)

Bishop emeritus of São Miguel Paulista (Brazil)

Cum Matre Jesu

Born:1931.12.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.31

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1980.03.28 – 1985.04.25)

Bishop of Limeira (Brazil) (1985.04.25 – 1989.03.15)

Bishop of São Miguel Paulista (Brazil) (1989.03.15 – 2008.01.09)

Bishop José Lambert Filho, C.S.S. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.01.04 – 1979.11.30)

Sentir com a Igreja

Born:1929.03.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.19
Died:2007.02.26 († 77)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1975.01.04 – 1979.11.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sorocaba (Brazil) (1979.11.30 – 1981.03.20)

Bishop of Sorocaba (Brazil) (1981.03.20 – 1992.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorocaba (Brazil) (1992.04.29 – 2005.05.04)

Bishop Silvio Maria DárioPermalink
(1968.03.27 – 1974.05.02)

Born:1919.08.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.02
Died:1974.05.02 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Oppidum novum (1965.02.22 – 1968.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1965.02.22 – 1968.03.27)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1968.03.27 – 1974.05.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up