GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Ordinariato Militare in Italia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Barbara (December 4), S. Lorenzo (December 14)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 23 (1641)

Statistics: 615 missions, 174 priests (151 diocesan, 23 religious), 34 lay religious (23 brothers, 11 sisters), 6 seminarians (2013)

Address: Salita del Grillo 37, 00184 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.679.51.00; 06.67.98.963

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop Military Ordinary (2013.10.10 – ...):Archbishop Santo Marcianò (58)Archbishop Santo Marcianò (58)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Ordinariato Militare in Italia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Santo Marcianò (58)Archbishop Santo Marcianò (58)Permalink
(2013.10.10 – ...)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy)

Magnificat anima mea Dominum

Born:1960.04.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1988.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.21

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy) (2006.05.06 – 2013.10.10)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2013.10.10 – ...)

Archbishop Vincenzo Pelvi (70)Archbishop Vincenzo Pelvi (70)Permalink
(2006.10.14 – 2013.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy)

Ecce mater tua

Born:1948.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.05

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1999.12.11 – 2006.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1999.12.11 – 2006.10.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2006.10.14 – 2013.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (2014.10.11 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Angelo Bagnasco (75)Archbishop Angelo Bagnasco (75) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2003.06.20 – 2006.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy)
President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Christus spes mea

Born:1943.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1998.01.03 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy) (2000.03.11 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2003.06.20 – 2006.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2006.08.29 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.03.07 – 2017.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (2007.11.24 [2007.11.26] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.02 – 2016.10.08)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2016.10.08 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Mani (82)Archbishop Giuseppe Mani (82)Permalink
(1996.01.31 – 2003.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagliari (Italy)

Surrexit Dominus vere

Born:1936.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.07

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1987.10.29 – 1996.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1987.10.29 – 1996.01.31)

Titular Archbishop of Zaba (1996.01.31 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (1996.01.31 – 2003.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (2003.06.20 – 2012.02.25)

Archbishop Giovanni MarraPermalink
(1989.11.14 – 1996.01.31)

Pax et bonum

Born:1931.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.28
Died:2018.07.11 († 87)

Director General of Vatican Television Centre (1984 – 1986.06.07)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1986.06.07 – 1989.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1986.06.07 – 1989.11.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (1989.11.14 – 1996.01.31)

Titular Archbishop of Ravello (1989.11.14 – 1997.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1997.05.17 – 2006.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto–Todi (Italy) (2011.03.05 – 2012.05.31)

Archbishop Gaetano Bonicelli (93)Archbishop Gaetano Bonicelli (93)Permalink
(1986.07.21 – 1989.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1924.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.26

Titular Bishop of Musti (1975.07.10 – 1977.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1975.07.10 – 1977.06.11)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1977.06.11 – 1981.10.28)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1981.10.28 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Italica (1981.10.28 – 1989.11.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (1986.07.21 – 1989.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1989.11.14 – 2001.05.23)

Military Vicars of Italy (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gaetano Bonicelli (93)Archbishop Gaetano Bonicelli (93)Permalink
(1981.10.28 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Archbishop Mario SchieranoPermalink
(1971.08.28 – 1981.10.27)

Born:1915.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.09
Died:1990.10.28 († 75)

Undersecretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1965 – 1969)

Secretary of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1969 – 1971.08.28)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 1981.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1971.08.28 – 1990.10.28)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (1987 – 1990.10.28)

Archbishop Luigi MaffeoPermalink
(1966.01.16 – 1971.05.07)

Born:1915.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.06
Died:1971.05.07 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Castellum in Numidia (1966.01.16 – 1971.05.07)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1966.01.16 – 1971.05.07)

Archbishop Arrigo PintonelloPermalink
(1953.11.04 – 1966)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1908.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.30
Died:2001.07.08 († 92)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1953.11.04 – 1966)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis in Arcadia (1953.11.04 – 1967.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Velletri (Italy) (1965 – 1967)

Archbishop-Bishop of Terracina–Latina (Italy) (1967.09.12 – 1971.06.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1967.09.12 – 1971.06.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1967.09.12 – 1971.06.25)

Archbishop Carlo Alberto Ferrero di CavallerleonePermalink
(1944.10.28 – 1953.11.04)

Born:1903.12.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.30
Died:1969.07.16 († 65)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1944.10.28 – 1953.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1944.10.28 – 1969.07.16)

Archbishop Angelo BartolomasiPermalink
(1929.04.23 – 1944.10.28)

Born:1869.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.15
Died:1959.02.28 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1929.04.23)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1929.04.23 – 1944.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1929.04.23 – 1959.02.28)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up