GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Itacoatiara

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 58,424 km²

Population: 139,700 Catholics (79.0% of 176,900 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manaus

Neighbouring Dioceses: Borba (↙), Manaus (←), Roraima (↑), Óbidos (↗), Parintins (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 13 parishes, 14 priests (8 diocesan, 6 religious), 12 lay religious (6 brothers, 6 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Cúria Prelatícia, C.P. 25, Rua Mons. Joaquim Pereira 144, 69100-000 Itacoatiara, AM, Brazil

Phone: (092)3521-1333

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2017.04.19 – ...):Bishop José Ionilton Lisboa de Oliveira, S.D.V. (55)Bishop José Ionilton Lisboa de Oliveira, S.D.V. (55)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Itacoatiara (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Ionilton Lisboa de Oliveira, S.D.V. (55)Bishop José Ionilton Lisboa de Oliveira, S.D.V. (55)Permalink
(2017.04.19 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Itacoatiara (Brazil)

Born:1962.03.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.16

Bishop-Prelate of Itacoatiara (Brazil) (2017.04.19 – ...)

Bishop Carillo Gritti, I.M.C.Permalink
(2000.01.05 – 2016.06.09)

Memoria Jesu Dulcis

Born:1942.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.19
Died:2016.06.09 († 74)

Bishop-Prelate of Itacoatiara (Brazil) (2000.01.05 – 2016.06.09)

Bishop Jorge Eduardo Marskell, S.F.M.Permalink
(1978.05.05 – 1998.07.02)

Born:1935.11.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.30
Died:1998.07.02 († 62)

Bishop-Prelate of Itacoatiara (Brazil) (1975 – 1978.05.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Itacoatiara (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1998.07.02)

Bishop-elect Jorge Eduardo Marskell, S.F.M.Permalink
(1975 – 1978.05.05)

(see above)

Archbishop João de Souza LimaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1975)

Bishop Francis Paul McHugh, S.F.M.Permalink
(1965.07.20 – 1972.07.15)

Born:1924.08.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.03
Died:2003.05.06 († 78)

Bishop-Prelate of Itacoatiara (Brazil) (1965.07.20 – 1972.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Legis Volumni (1967.08.04 – 2003.05.06)


as of 2017.07.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up