GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Itabira–Fabriciano

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,750 km²

Population: 594,411 Catholics (67.2% of 884,299 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mariana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Belo Horizonte (←), Sete Lagoas (←), Guanhães (↑), Governador Valadares (↗), Caratinga (→), Mariana (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 49 parishes, 4 missions, 69 priests (51 diocesan, 18 religious), 78 lay religious (25 brothers, 53 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Belo Horizonte (←), Sete Lagoas (←), Guanhães (↑), Governador Valadares (↗), Caratinga (→), Mariana (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.02.21 – ...):Bishop Marco Aurélio Gubiotti (55)Bishop Marco Aurélio Gubiotti (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Itabira–Fabriciano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marco Aurélio Gubiotti (55)Bishop Marco Aurélio Gubiotti (55)Permalink
(2013.02.21 – ...)

Bishop of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil)

Pela graça de Deus

Born:1963.10.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.26

Bishop of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil) (2013.02.21 – ...)

Bishop Odilon Guimarães Moreira (79)Bishop Odilon Guimarães Moreira (79)Permalink
(2003.01.22 – 2013.02.21)

Bishop emeritus of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil)

Ita Pater

Born:1939.01.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.24

Titular Bishop of Flumenpiscense (1999.08.04 – 2003.01.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1999.08.04 – 2003.01.22)

Bishop of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil) (2003.01.22 – 2013.02.21)

Bishop Lélis Lara, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1996.05.15 – 2003.01.22)

Caritas Omnia Credit

Born:1925.12.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1977.02.02
Died:2016.12.08 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Mauretania (1976.12.06 – 1995.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil) (1976.12.06 – 1995.12.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil) (1995.12.06 – 1996.05.15)

Bishop of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil) (1996.05.15 – 2003.01.22)

Bishop Mário Teixeira Gurgel, S.D.S.Permalink
(1979.06.01 – 1996.05.15)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1921.10.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.14
Died:2006.09.16 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Sesta (1967.02.20 – 1971.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1967.02.20 – 1971.04.26)

Bishop of Itabira (Brazil) (1971.04.26 – 1979.06.01)

Bishop of Itabira–Fabriciano (Brazil) (1979.06.01 – 1996.05.15)

Bishops of Itabira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mário Teixeira Gurgel, S.D.S.Permalink
(1971.04.26 – 1979.06.01)

(see above)

Bishop Marcos Antônio NoronhaPermalink
(1965.07.07 – 1970.11.07)

Radicati in caritate

Born:1924.09.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.24
Died:1998.02.16 († 73)

Bishop of Itabira (Brazil) (1965.07.07 – 1970.11.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up