GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Istmina–Tadó

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,240 km²

Population: 205,080 Catholics (95.0% of 215,915 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santa Fe de Antioquia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Darién (↖), Quibdó (↑), Pereira (↗), Cartago (→), Buga (↘), Palmira (↓), Buenaventura (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 63 parishes, 25 missions, 80 priests (76 diocesan, 4 religious), 3 deacons, 60 lay religious (13 brothers, 47 sisters), 38 seminarians (2015)

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Darién (↖), Quibdó (↑), Pereira (↗), Cartago (→), Buga (↘), Palmira (↓), Buenaventura (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.03 – ...):Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (59)Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Istmina–Tadó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (59)Bishop Mario de Jesús Álvarez Gómez (59)Permalink
(2018.02.03 – ...)

Bishop of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia)

Born:1959.10.19 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.03

Bishop of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia) (2018.02.03 – ...)

Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (60)Bishop Julio Hernando García Peláez (60)Permalink
(2010.06.05 – 2017.06.15)

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia)

Born:1958.07.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.02

Titular Bishop of Bida (2005.02.11 – 2010.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (2005.02.11 – 2010.06.05)

Bishop of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia) (2010.06.05 – 2017.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Quibdó (Colombia) (2011.03 – 2013.01.30)

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia) (2017.06.15 – ...)

Bishop Alonso Llano RuizPermalink
(1993.05.05 – 2010.06.05)

Born:1931.06.19 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.29
Died:2015.03.26 († 83)

Bishop of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia) (1993.05.05 – 2010.06.05)

Bishop Gustavo Posada Peláez, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1990.04.30 – 1993.05.05)

Born:1917.02.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.24
Died:1999.12.08 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Zaliche (1953.03.24 – 1990.04.30)

Bishop of Istmina (Colombia) (1953.03.24 – 1990.04.30)

Bishop of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia) (1990.04.30 – 1993.05.05)

Bishops of Istmina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gustavo Posada Peláez, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1953.03.24 – 1990.04.30)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up