GCatholic.org


Map

Greek Apostolic Exarchate of

Istanbul

Turkey Turkey

Continents: East Europe, Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek (Byzantine)

Type: Apostolic Exarchate

Population: 14 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 1 parish (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Greece (←), Saint John XXIII of Sofia (↖)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Present Prelates

Apostolic Exarch:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2020.12.24 – ...):Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P. (78)Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P. (78)

Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul (Turkey)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Izmir (Turkey)

Ordinaries

Apostolic Exarchs of Istanbul (Greek Rite)

Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P. (78)Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P. (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.12.24 – ...)

Bishop Rubén Tierrablanca Gonzalez, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.04.16 – 2020.12.23)

Bishop Louis-Armel Pelâtre, A.A. (80)Bishop Louis-Armel Pelâtre, A.A. (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1999 – 2016.04.16)

Fr. Domenico Caloyera, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1957.01.28 – 1973)

Fr. Domenico Caloyera, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1955.05.27 – 1957.01.28)

Bishop Dionisio Leonida VarouhasPermalink
(1932.06.11 – 1957.01.28)

Born:1889.01.30 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.07.10
Died:1957.01.28 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1932.06.11 – 1957.01.28)

Apostolic Exarch of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey) (1932.06.11 – 1957.01.28)

Apostolic Exarchs of Turkey of Europe (Greek Rite)

Bishop George CalavassyPermalink
(1920.07.13 – 1932.06.11)

Born:1881.02.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.15
Died:1957.11.07 († 76)

Apostolic Exarch of Turkey of Europe of the Greeks (Turkey) (1920.07.13 – 1932.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Theodorium of the Greeks (1920.07.13 – 1933)

Apostolic Exarch of Greece of the Greeks (Greece) (1932.06.11 – 1957.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Theodoropolis (1933 – 1957.11.07)


as of 2021.02.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up