GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Istanbul

Turkey Turkey

Continents: East Europe, Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Population: 15,650 Catholics (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chios (↙), Thessaloniki (←), Sofia–Plovdiv (↖), Anatolia (↘), Izmir (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 13 parishes, 5 missions, 43 priests (3 diocesan, 40 religious), 74 lay religious (44 brothers, 30 sisters) (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Chios (↙), Thessaloniki (←), Sofia–Plovdiv (↖), Anatolia (↘), Izmir (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2016.04.16 – ...):Bishop Rubén Tierrablanca Gonzalez, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Rubén Tierrablanca Gonzalez, O.F.M. (64)

Titular Bishop of Tubernuca

Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey)

Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greek-Melkites (Turkey)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Istanbul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rubén Tierrablanca Gonzalez, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Rubén Tierrablanca Gonzalez, O.F.M. (64)Permalink
(2016.04.16 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Istanbul (Turkey)
Titular Bishop of Tubernuca
Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey)
Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greek-Melkites (Turkey)

Ama a dios

Born:1952.08.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.11

Titular Bishop of Tubernuca (2016.04.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey) (2016.04.16 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Istanbul (Turkey) (2016.04.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greek-Melkites (Turkey) (2016.04.16 – ...)

Bishop Louis-Armel Pelâtre, A.A. (77)Bishop Louis-Armel Pelâtre, A.A. (77)Permalink
(1992.07.09 – 2016.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Sasima
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Istanbul (Turkey)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey)
Patriarchal Administrator emeritus of Istanbul of the Greek-Melkites (Turkey)

N’aie pas peur

Born:1940.05.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1992.09.13

Vicar Apostolic of Istanbul (Turkey) (1992.07.09 – 2016.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Sasima (1992.07.09 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (1995 – 2001)

Patriarchal Administrator of Istanbul of the Greek-Melkites (Turkey) (1996.11.25 – 2016.04.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Istanbul of the Greeks (Turkey) (1999 – 2016.04.16)

Bishop Antuvan MarovitchPermalink
(1990.11.30 – 1991.12.15)

Born:1926.11.19 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.18
Died:1991.12.15 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1986.10.30 – 1989.05.29)

Titular Bishop of Igilgili (1986.10.30 – 1991.12.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1989.05.29 – 1990.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Istanbul (Turkey) (1990.11.30 – 1991.12.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Constantinopole (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antuvan MarovitchPermalink
(1989.05.29 – 1990.11.30)

(see above)

Bishop Gauthier Pierre Georges Antoine Dubois, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1974.11.15 – 1989.05.29)

Born:1906.06.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.02
Died:1989.05.29 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Atenia (1974.11.15 – 1989.05.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1974.11.15 – 1989.05.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (1979 – 1989)

Archbishop Salvatore AstaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.06.07 – 1974.11.15)

Archbishop Saverio ZupiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.08.30 – 1969)

Archbishop Francesco LardonePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1966)

Archbishop Giacomo TestaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1953.06.18 – 1959)

Archbishop Paolo Bertoli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952.03.24 – 1953.05.07)

Archbishop Andrea CassuloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1947 – 1952.01.09)

Archbishop Alcide Marina, C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1945 – 1947)

Saint Archbishop Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli (later Pope John XXIII)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1935.01.12 – 1944.12.23)

Archbishop Carlo MargottiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1930.03.08 – 1934.07.25)

Archbishop Angelo RottaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925 – 1930)

Archbishop Angelo Maria Dolci (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1914.11.13 – 1922.12.14)

Born:1867.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.13
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1939.09.13 († 72)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1906.12.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Ecuador (1906.12.07 – 1910.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1906.12.07 – 1910.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1906.12.09 – 1911.01.27)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1911.01.27 – 1914.11.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1914.11.13 – 1922.12.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Constantinople (1914.11.13 – 1922.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1914.11.13 – 1933.03.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Persia (1918? – 1921.12.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (1923.05.30 – 1933.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1933.03.16 – 1936.06.15)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1933.05.22 – 1939.09.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1936.06.15 – 1939.09.13)

Archbishop Vincent Sardi di RivisondoliPermalink
(1908.04.06 – 1914)

Born:1855.12.13 (Turkey)
Died:1920.08.12 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1908.04.06 – 1914)

Apostolic Delegate to Constantinople (1908.04.06 – 1914)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1908.04.06 – 1920.08.12)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1916? – 1920.08.12)

Archbishop Luigi Rotelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1883.01.26 – 1887.05.23)

Born:1833.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1878.07.21
Created Cardinal:1891.06.01
Died:1891.09.15 († 58)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1878.07.15 – 1882.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1882.12.22 – 1891.06.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1883.01.26 – 1887.05.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1887.05.23 – 1891.06.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1891.06.01 – 1891.09.15)

Archbishop Vicenzo Vannutelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1880.01.23 – 1882.12.22)

Born:1836.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1880.02.02
Created Cardinal in pectore:1889.12.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1890.06.23
Died:1930.07.09 († 93)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1880.01.23 – 1882.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1880.01.23 – 1890.06.23)

Apostolic Internuncio to Brazil (1882.12.22 – 1883.10.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1883.10.04 – 1891.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1891.06.04 – 1900.04.19)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1896.12.16 – 1930.07.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1900.04.19 – 1930.07.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1902.07.30 – 1908.10.20)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1908.10.26 – 1914.12.15)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1914.12.15 – 1930.07.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1915.12.06 – 1930.07.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1915.12.06 – 1930.07.09)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1915.12.06 – 1930.07.09)

Archbishop Antonio Maria Grasselli, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1874.12.22 – 1880.01.23)

Born:1827.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.17
Died:1919.02.01 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Moldavia (Romania) (1874.04.14 – 1874.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1874.04.14 – 1875.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1874.12.22 – 1880.01.23)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1875.01.08 – 1899.06.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1899.06.19 – 1911)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1913.12.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscania (1911 – 1913.12.30)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1913.12.30 – 1919.02.01)

Archbishop Leopoldo Angelo Santanchè, O.F.M.Permalink
(1874.11.13 – 1876.04.03)

Born:1818.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1871.08.24
Died:1892.02.10 († 73)

Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1871.03.08 – 1874.11.13)

Titular Archbishop of Acrida (1871.03.08 – 1876.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1874.11.13 – 1876.04.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1876.04.03 – 1892.02.10)

Bishop Paolo BrunoniPermalink
(1857 – ?)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1857 – ?)

Archbishop Julien-Marie Hillereau, S.M.M.Permalink
(1835.03.07 – 1855.03.01)

Born:1796.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1832.08.19
Died:1855.03.01 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1832.05.22 – 1833.06.14)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1832.05.22 – 1835.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1833.06.14 – 1855.03.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1835.03.07 – 1855.03.01)

Archbishop Binkentios CoressiPermalink
(1816.08.26 – 1835.03.07)

Born:1755.03.01 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1780
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.01
Died:1835.03.07 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1800.10.01 – 1814.10.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1814.10.12 – 1835.03.07)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1814.10.12 – 1835.03.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1816.08.26 – 1835.03.07)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Fonton, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1799.03.16 – 1816.08.26)

Died:1816.08.26

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1799.03.16 – 1816.08.26)

Bishop Giulio Maria Pecori d’Ameno, O.F.M.Permalink
(1788.09.23 – 1796.02.28)

Died:1796.02.28

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1781.08.18 – 1788.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1788.09.23 – 1796.02.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1788.09.23 – 1796.02.28)

Bishop Francesco Antonio FracchiaPermalink
(1778.09 – 1795)

Died:1795

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1778.09 – 1795)

Archbishop Nicola PugliesiPermalink
(1777.09.19 – 1778.07.08)

Died:1778.07.08

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1751 – 1767.04.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1751 – 1767.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1767.04.06 – 1777.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1777.09.19 – 1778.07.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1777.09.19 – 1778.07.08)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BavestrelliPermalink
(1772.08.31 – 1777.04.20)

Died:1777.04.20

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1772.08.31 – 1777.04.20)

Archbishop Giuseppe RoveraniPermalink
(1758.12.11 – 1772.07.02)

Died:1772.07.02

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1758.12.11 – 1767.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1758.12.11 – 1772.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1767.03.10 – 1772.07.02)

Bishop Biagio PaoliPermalink
(1750.03.18 – 1767)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1750.03.18 – 1767)

Bishop Francesco Girolamo BonaPermalink
(1731.07.18 – 1750)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1731.07.18 – 1750)

Archbishop Giacinto Subiani, O.P.Permalink
(1652.03.05 – 1656.10.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1645.09.29
Died:1656.10.15

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1644.11.14 – 1648.07.13)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1644.11.14 – 1648.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1648.07.13 – 1652.03.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1652.03.05 – 1656.10.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up