GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Archdiocese of

Istanbul

Turkey Turkey

Continents: East Europe, Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 2,500 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 3 parishes, 6 priests (3 diocesan, 3 religious), 1 deacon, 5 lay religious (3 brothers, 2 sisters) (2017)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Greece (←), Romania (↖), East Europe (↗), Kameshli (↘), Aleppo (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2015.03.21 – ...):Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (76)Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (76)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Istanbul (Armenian Rite)

Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (76)Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (76)Permalink
(2015.03.21 – ...)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey)

Born:1943.10.21 (Istanbul, Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2014.09.13

Titular Archbishop of Amida of the Armenians (2014.05.21 – 2015.03.21)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (2014.05.21 – 2015.03.21)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (2015.03.21 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (2015.04 – 2018)

Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (76)Archbishop Lévon Boghos Zékiyan (76)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2014.05.21 – 2015.03.21)

Archbishop Hovhannes TcholakianPermalink
(1967.01.16 – 2015.03.21)

Born:1919.04.12 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.05
Died:2016.09.16 († 97)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) ([1966.05.23] 1967.01.16 – 2015.03.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (1992 – 1995)

Archbishop Paul KiredjianPermalink
(1936.03.28 – 1965.04.20)

Born:1895.10.07
Ordained Priest:1919.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1937.02.28
Died:1965.04.20 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1936.03.02 – 1936.03.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1936.03.02 – 1936.03.28)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1936.03.28 – 1965.04.20)

Archbishop Vahan KitchourianPermalink
(1931.06.08 – 1936.03.28)

Born:1874.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1930.07.20
Died:1936.03.28 († 61)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia (1930.05.03 – 1931.06.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1930.05.03 – 1931.06.08)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1931.06.08 – 1936.03.28)

Archbishop Giuseppe RokossianPermalink
(1928.07.01 – 1931.06.08)

Born:1848.05.15 (Turkey)
Died:1931.06.08 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Achrida of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1928.07.01)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) ([1928.06.29] 1928.07.01 – 1931.06.08)

Archbishop Andon Bédros IX Hassoun (Antoine Pierre [Andon Bedros]) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1846.08.02 – 1866.09.14)

Born:1809.06.15 (Constantinople, Turkey)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1842.06.19
Created Cardinal:1880.12.13
Died:1884.02.28 (Roma, Italy † 74)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1842.06.07 – 1846.08.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1842.06.07 – 1846.08.02)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1846.08.02 – 1866.09.14)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1866.09.14] 1867.07.12 – 1881.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1880.12.16 – 1884.02.28)

Archbishop Boghos MaroushianPermalink
(1838.04.03 – 1846.08.02)

Died:1846.08.02

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1832.08.14 – 1838.04.03)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1838.04.03 – 1846.08.02)

Archbishop Antoine NouridjianPermalink
(1830 – 1838)

Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkey) (1830 – 1838)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up