GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Tehran–Isfahan

Iran Iran

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 6,000 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 6 parishes, 2 priests (religious), 8 lay religious (3 brothers, 5 sisters) (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Northern Arabia (↙), Baghdad (←), Anatolia (↖), Caucasus (↖), Azerbaigian (↑), Turkmenistan (↗), Afghanistan (→), Quetta (→), Southern Arabia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Northern Arabia (↙), Baghdad (←), Anatolia (↖), Caucasus (↖), Azerbaigian (↑), Turkmenistan (↗), Afghanistan (→), Quetta (→), Southern Arabia (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2021.01.08 – ...):Archbishop Dominique Joseph Mathieu, O.F.M. Conv. (57)Archbishop Dominique Joseph Mathieu, O.F.M. Conv. (57)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Tehran–Isfahan (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dominique Joseph Mathieu, O.F.M. Conv. (57)Archbishop Dominique Joseph Mathieu, O.F.M. Conv. (57)Permalink
(2021.01.08 – ...)

Archbishop of Tehran–Isfahan (Iran)

Born:1963.06.13 (Arlon, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1989.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:2021.02.16

Archbishop of Tehran–Isfahan (Iran) (2021.01.08 – ...)

Archbishops of Isfahan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jack Youssef, C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.01.20 – 2021.01.08)

Archbishop Ignazio Bedini, S.D.B. (81)Archbishop Ignazio Bedini, S.D.B. (81)Permalink
(1989.12.02 – 2015.01.20)

Archbishop emeritus of Isfahan (Iran)
former President of Iranian Episcopal Conference

Virtus in infirmitate

Born:1939.06.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Archbishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1989.12.02 – 2015.01.20)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (2003.05 – 2007)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (2011.11 – 2015.01.20)

Archbishop Kevin William Barden, O.P.Permalink
(1974.05.30 – 1982.08.12)

Born:1908.06.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1931.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.25
Died:2004.12.04 († 96)

Archbishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1974.05.30 – 1982.08.12)

Archbishop Jacques-Emile Sontag, C.M.Permalink
(1910.09.11 – 1918.07.27)

Born:1869.06.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.08.28
Died:1918.07.27 († 49)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1910.07.13 – 1910.09.11)

Apostolic Delegate to Persia (1910.07.13 – 1918.07.27)

Archbishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1910.09.11 – 1918.07.27)

Bishops of Isfahan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques-Emile Sontag, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.07.13 – 1910.09.11)

(see above)

Archbishop François LesnéPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1896.04.09 – 1910.02.11)

Archbishop Hilarion-Joseph MontétyPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1891.02.13 – 1896)

Archbishop Jacques-Hector ThomasPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1883.05.04 – 1890.09.09)

Archbishop Augustin-Pierre Cluzel, C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1874.03.30 – 1882.08.12)

Bishop Cornelio di San Giuseppe Reina, O.C.D.Permalink
(1758.10.02 – 1797.05)

Born:1710.11.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1759.10.10?
Died:1797.05 († 86)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1758.10.02 – 1797.05)

Bishop Sebastianus a S. Margherita Piacentini, O.C.D.Permalink
(1751.03.15 – 1755.06.22)

Born:1713.09.03 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1752.04.16
Died:1755.06.22 († 41)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1751.03.15 – 1755.06.22)

Bishop Filippo Maria di San Agostino Malachisi, O.C.D.Permalink
(1732.08.11 – 1749.08.13)

Born:1688.10.05 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.06.23
Died:1749.08.13 († 60)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1732.08.11 – 1749.08.13)

Bishop Barnaba Giovanni Battista Fedele, O.P.Permalink
(1716.06.08 – 1731.01.08)

Born:1663.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1718.07.09
Died:1731.01.08 († 67)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1716.06.08 – 1731.01.08)

Bishop Laurent Elias Mouton, O.C.D.Permalink
(1693.10.26 – 1708.11.03)

Born:1647
Consecrated Bishop:1696.12.30
Died:1708.11.03 († 61)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1693.10.26 – 1708.11.03)

Bishop Jean Duval, O.C.D.Permalink
(1638.08.18 – 1669.04.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1638.08.22
Died:1669.04.10

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1638.08.18 – 1669.04.10)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1638.08.18 – 1669.04.10)

Bishop Timoteo Pérez Vargas, O.C.D.Permalink
(1633.09.05 – 1639.12.23)

Born:1595 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1632.09.19
Died:1651.04.05 († 56)

Coadjutor Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1632.09.06 – 1633.09.05)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1632.09.06 – 1639.12.23)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1633.09.05 – 1639.12.23)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1639.12.23 – 1651.04.05)

Bishop Juan Boldames Ibáñez, O.C.D.Permalink
(1632.09.06 – 1633.09.05)

Born:1574.08.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1632.09.19
Died:1634 († 60)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1632.09.06 – 1633.09.05)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1632.09.06 – 1633.09.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up