GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Islamabad–Rawalpindi

Pakistan Pakistan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 178,341 km²

Population: 182,273 Catholics (0.5% of 38,236,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lahore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Multan (↙), Quetta (↙), Afghanistan (←), Jammu–Srinagar (→), Lahore (↘), Faisalabad (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 21 parishes, 35 priests (31 diocesan, 4 religious), 131 lay religious (19 brothers, 112 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Multan (↙), Quetta (↙), Afghanistan (←), Jammu–Srinagar (→), Lahore (↘), Faisalabad (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.12.08 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Arshad (54)Archbishop Joseph Arshad (54)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Archbishop ad personam

Ordinaries

Bishops of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Arshad (54)Archbishop Joseph Arshad (54)Permalink
(2017.12.08 – ...)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan)
President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference
Archbishop ad personam

Faithful to the Gospel

Born:1964.08.25 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.11.01

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (2013.07.03 – 2017.12.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (2016.11.12 – 2017.12.08)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2017.11.10 – ...)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (2017.12.08 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2017.12.08 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Arshad (54)Bishop Joseph Arshad (54) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.11.12 – 2017.12.08)

Bishop Rufin AnthonyPermalink
(2010.02.18 – 2016.10.17)

Born:1940.02.12 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.21
Died:2016.10.17 († 76)

Coadjutor Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (2009.08.04 – 2010.02.18)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (2010.02.18 – 2016.10.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (2012.03.17 – 2013.07.03)

Bishop Anthony Theodore LoboPermalink
(1993.05.28 – 2010.02.18)

Born:1937.07.04 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1961.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.01
Died:2013.02.18 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Œscus (1982.06.08 – 1993.05.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1982.06.08 – 1993.05.28)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1993.05.28 – 2010.02.18)

Bishop Simeon Anthony Pereira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.06.01 – 1993.03.22)

Born:1927.10.19 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1951.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.07
Died:2006.08.22 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1971.07.03 – 1973.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Badiæ (1971.07.03 – 1993.03.22)

Bishop of Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1973.12.17 – 1979.06.01)

Bishop of Islamabad–Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1979.06.01 – 1993.03.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1993.03.22 – 1994.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (1994.02.11 – 2002.11.20)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2002)

Bishops of Rawalpindi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simeon Anthony Pereira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.12.17 – 1979.06.01)

(see above)

Bishop Nicholas Hettinga, M.H.M.Permalink
(1947.07.24 – 1973.12.26)

Esurientes implere bonis

Born:1908.07.08 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.07
Died:1973.12.26 († 65)

Bishop of Rawalpindi (Pakistan) (1947.07.24 – 1973.12.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Kafiristan e Kashmir (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Patrick O’Donohoe, M.H.M.Permalink
(1934.01.26 – 1947)

Died:1947

Apostolic Administrator of Kafiristan e Kashmir (Pakistan) (1930 – 1934.01.26)

Prefect Apostolic of Kafiristan e Kashmir (Pakistan) (1934.01.26 – 1947)

Fr. Joseph Patrick O’Donohoe, M.H.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1930 – 1934.01.26)

Fr. Robert Winkley, M.H.M.Permalink
(1916.10.14 – 1930.11.01)

Died:1930.11.01

Prefect Apostolic of Kafiristan e Kashmir (Pakistan) (1916.10.14 – 1930.11.01)

Fr. Dominic Wagenaar, M.H.M.Permalink
(1900.03.13 – 1915)

Died:1915

Prefect Apostolic of Kafiristan e Kashmir (Pakistan) (1900.03.13 – 1915)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up