Diocese of

Isernia–Venafro

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Isernia–Venafro (Italiano) / Æsernien(sis)–Vernafren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campobasso–Boiano

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Venafro 1032–1207, 1852.06.19–1986.09.30

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Ss. Nicandro, Marciano e Daria (June 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 30, October 21

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Andrea d’Isernia 2, 86170 Isernia, Italy

Phone: 0865 50849

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.05.08 – ...):Bishop Camillo Cibotti (69)Bishop Camillo Cibotti (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Isernia–Venafro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camillo Cibotti (69)Bishop Camillo Cibotti (69)
(2014.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy)

Non tibi sit grave dicere mater ave

Born:1954.10.28 (Casalbordino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.06.11

Priest of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1978.07.01 – 2014.05.08)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2005.12.05 – 2014.05.08)

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy) (2014.05.08 – ...)

Archbishop Salvatore Visco (75)Bishop Salvatore Visco (75) (later Archbishop)
(2007.04.05 – 2013.04.30)

Archbishop of Capua (Italy)

Dirige me Domine in veritate tua

Born:1948.07.28 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02

Priest of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1973.04.14 – 2007.04.05)

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy) (2007.04.05 – 2013.04.30)

Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (2013.04.30 – ...)

Bishop Andrea Gemma, F.D.P.
(1990.12.07 – 2006.08.05)

In lumine tuo

Born:1931.06.07 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Died:2019.09.02 (Roma, Italy † 88)

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy) (1990.12.07 – 2006.08.05)

Bishop Ettore Di Filippo (later Archbishop)
(1986.09.30 – 1989.10.28)

Born:1922.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.11
Died:2006.12.18 († 84)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Isernia–Venafro (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campobasso–Boiano (Italy) (1989.10.28 – 1998.11.21)

Bishops of Isernia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ettore Di Filippo (later Archbishop)
(1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Achille Palmerini
(1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Born:1906.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.24
Died:2000.03.22 († 93)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1962.07.11 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1972.03.18 – 1975.03.18)

Bishop Giovanni Lucato, S.D.B.
(1948.06.21 – 1962.05.01)

Born:1892.11.01
Ordained Priest:1922.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1939.11.05
Died:1962.05.01 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Tigias (1939.09.13 – 1948.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Derna (Libya) (1939.09.13 – 1948.06.21)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1962.05.01)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1962.05.01)

Bishop Alberto Carinci (later Archbishop)
(1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Born:1899.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1940.05.19
Died:1983.07.18 († 84)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1940.03.25 – 1948.04.28)

Bishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1948.04.28 – 1973.02.11)

Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boiano–Campobasso (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.01.31)

Bishop Pietro Tesauri (later Archbishop)
(1933.03.13 – 1939.05.25)

Born:1882.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1933.05.25
Died:1945.08.27 († 62)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1939.05.25)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1939.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1945.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ortona (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1945.08.27)

Bishop Niccolò Rotoli, O.F.M.
(1916.03.28 – 1932.04.27)

Born:1869.02.20 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.05.21
Died:1932.04.27 († 63)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1916.03.28 – 1932.04.27)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1916.03.28 – 1932.04.27)

Bishop Nicola Maria Merola
(1893.06.12 – 1916)

Born:1834.08.09 (Italy)
Died:1916 († 82)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1916)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1916)

Bishop Francesco Paolo Carrano (later Archbishop)
(1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Born:1841.04.02 (Italy)
Died:1915.03.18 († 73)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1906.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (Palestine) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Bishop Agnello Renzullo
(1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Born:1836.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.24
Died:1925.10.20 († 89)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1890.06.22 – 1924.04.11)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1924.04.11 – 1925.10.20)

Bishop Antonio Izzo
(1872.02.23 – 1879.10.24)

Died:1879.10.24

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1879.10.24)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1879.10.24)

Bishop Gennaro Saladino
(1837.05.19 – 1861.04.27)

Died:1861.04.27

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1861.04.27)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1852.06.19 – 1861.04.27)

Bishop Adeodato Gomez Cardosa
(1825.12.19 – 1834.07.04)

Died:1834.07.04

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1825.12.19)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1825.12.19 – 1834.07.04)

Archbishop Salvatore Maria Pignattaro, O.P.
(1823.11.24 – 1825.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1823.11.24)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1823.11.24 – 1825.01.24)

Bishop Michele Ruopoli
(1818.05.25 – 1821.12.24)

Died:1821.12.24

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1821.12.24)

Bishop Michelangelo Parata
(1769.08.21 – 1806?)

Died:1806?

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1769.08.21 – 1806?)

Bishop Erasmo Mastrilli
(1757.09.26 – 1769.01)

Died:1769.01

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1757.09.26 – 1769.01)

Bishop Giacinto Maria Giannucci
(1739.12.14 – 1757.03.26)

Died:1757.03.26

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1739.12.14 – 1757.03.26)

Bishop Giuseppe Isidoro Persico
(1731.06.18 – 1739.05)

Born:1682.05.15
Ordained Priest:1711.09.19
Died:1739.05 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1726.03.20 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1731.06.18 – 1739.05)

Bishop Giovanni Saverio De Leoni (later Archbishop)
(1717.12.20 – 1730.11.22)

Died:1735.03.05

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1717.12.20 – 1730.11.22)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1733.12.02 – 1735.03.05)

Bishop Biagio Terzi
(1698.12.22 – 1717.05)

Died:1717.05

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1698.12.22 – 1717.05)

Bishop Michele da Bologna, C.R.
(1690.03.06 – 1698.05.02)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1690.03.06 – 1698.05.02)

Bishop Gerolamo Passarelli (later Archbishop)
(1673.01.30 – 1689.11.14)

Died:1690.11.14

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1673.01.30 – 1689.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1689.11.14 – 1690.11.14)

Bishop Miguel Angel Catalani, O.F.M. Conv.
(1660.09.20 – 1672)

Died:1672

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1647 – 1653)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1660.09.20 – 1672)

Bishop Tiburzio Bollini, O.S.B. Cel.
(1657.05.28 – 1660)

Died:1660

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1657.05.28 – 1660)

Bishop Gerolamo Bollini, O.S.B. Cel.
(1653.07.09 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1653.07.09 – 1657)

Bishop Pietro Paolo De Rustici, O.S.B.
(1643.12.14 – 1652.10.28)

Died:1652.10.28

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1637.03.16 – 1643.12.14)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1643.12.14 – 1652.10.28)

Bishop Gerolamo Mascambruno
(1642.08.06 – 1643.05)

Died:1643.05

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1642.08.06 – 1643.05)

Bishop Marcello Stella
(1640.03.26 – 1642)

Died:1642

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1640.03.26 – 1642)

Bishop Domenico Giordani, O.F.M.
(1637.08.17 – 1640.02.13)

Died:1640.02.13

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1637.08.17 – 1640.02.13)

Bishop Diego Merino, O. Carm.
(1626.08.24 – 1637.01.01)

Died:1637.01.01

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1623.11.20 – 1626.08.24)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1626.08.24 – 1637.01.01)

Bishop Gian Gerolamo Campanili
(1625.01.27 – 1626.06.22)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1608.11.24 – 1625.01.27)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1625.01.27 – 1626.06.22)

Bishop Marcantonio Genovesi
(1611.09.26 – 1624.11.07)

Died:1624.11.07

Bishop of Montemarano (1603.05.09 – 1611.09.26)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1611.09.26 – 1624.11.07)

Bishop Alessio Geromoaddi
(1606.04.20 – 1611.04.06)

Died:1611.04.06

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1606.04.20 – 1611.04.06)

Bishop Paolo della Corte, C.R.
(1600.03.20 – 1606)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1600.03.20 – 1606)

Bishop Giambattista Lomellini
(1567.03.17 – 1599.11.22)

Died:1599.11.22

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1562.04.17 – 1567.03.17)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1567.03.17 – 1599.11.22)

Bishop Antonio Numai
(1524 – 1567)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1524 – 1567)

Cardinal Cristoforo Numai, O.F.M. Obs.
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.04.17 – 1524.12.19)

Bishop Massimo Bruni Corvino
(1510 – 1522)

Died:1522

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1510 – 1522)

Bishop Giovanni Olivieri
(1500.04.08 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1500.04.08 – 1510)

Bishop Costantino Castrioto
(1497.10.02 – 1500)

Died:1500

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1497.10.02 – 1500)

Bishop Francesco Adami
(1486.04.10 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1486.04.10 – 1497)

Bishop Carlo Setari
(1470.01.12 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1470.01.12 – 1486)

Bishop Giacomo
(1418 – 1469)

Died:1469

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1418 – 1469)

Bishop Bartolomeo
(1415 – ?)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1415 – ?)

Bishop Lucillo
(1414 – ?)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1414 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò, O.S.B.
(1404.05.14 – ?)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1399.12.24 – 1404.05.14)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1404.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de Rossi
(1402.10.02 – 1404)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1400 – 1402.01.02)

Bishop of Isola (1402.01.02 – 1402.10.02)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402.10.02 – 1404)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1404 – 1411)

Bishop Andrea Serao
(1402 – 1402.10.11)

Died:1422.06.12

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1389 – 1392.09.26)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1392.09.26 – 1402)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402 – 1402.10.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1402.10.11 – 1404.12.17)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1404.12.17 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop Domenico
(1402 – 1402.08.18)

Died:1417

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402 – 1402.08.18)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1402.08.18 – 1417)

Bishop Cristoforo Maroni (later Cardinal)
(1387 – 1389.12.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1404.12.04

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1387 – 1389.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1389.12.18 – 1404.12.04)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (1397 – 1404.12.04)

Bishop Niccolò
(1376 – ?)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1376 – ?)

Bishop Paolo de’ Lapi, O.F.M.
(1367 – 1376)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1367 – 1376)

Bishop Filippo Gezza Ruffini, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1348 – 1367.11.08)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1363?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1384?

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1348 – 1367.11.08)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1367.11.08 – 1378.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1378.09.18 – 1380?)

Bishop Guglielmo, O. Carm.
(1332.10.15 – ?)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1324.02.24 – 1332.10.15)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1332.10.15 – ?)

Bishop Enrico, O.F.M.
(1330.07.02 – 1331)

Died:1331

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1330.07.02 – 1331)

Bishop Corrado Rampini
(1330 – 1330 not possessed)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1330 – 1330 not possessed)

Bishop Pietro
(1307 – 1330)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1307 – 1330)

Bishop Jacopo
(1302? – ?)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1302? – ?)

Bishop Gentile
(? – 1195)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (? – 1195)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1198 – 1210)

Special Churches

Churches by City (66)

Teano–Calvi (↙), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (←), Sulmona–Valva (↑), Trivento (↗), Campobasso–Boiano (→), Alife–Caiazzo (↓)

Statistics (2019.12.31)

Area: 740 km²

Population: 61,800 Catholics (98.4% of 62,800 total)

Pastoral Centres: 48 parishes

Personnel: 58 priests (35 diocesan, 23 religious), 10 deacons, 59 religious (24 brothers, 35 sisters), 5 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2023.11.30

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up