GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ischia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 46 km²

Population: 60,282 Catholics (86.1% of 70,043 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pozzuoli (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Restituta V.M. (May 17), S. Giovan Giuseppe della Croce (March 5)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 8

Statistics: 25 parishes, 36 priests (30 diocesan, 6 religious), 9 deacons, 30 lay religious (6 brothers, 24 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Seminario 26, 80077 Ischia, Italy

Phone: 081 991706

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Pozzuoli (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.02.23 – ...):Bishop Pietro Lagnese (56)Bishop Pietro Lagnese (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ischia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Lagnese (56)Bishop Pietro Lagnese (56)Permalink
(2013.02.23 – ...)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy)

Duc in altum

Born:1961.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.01

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (2013.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Filippo StrofaldiPermalink
(1997.11.25 – 2012.07.07)

Confitebor tibi Domine

Born:1940.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.06
Died:2013.08.24 († 73)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1997.11.25 – 2012.07.07)

Bishop Antonio PaganoPermalink
(1983.12.18 – 1997.11.25)

Born:1922.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.10.09
Died:2001.03.09 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cissita (1977.08.27 – 1983.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1977.08.27 – 1983.12.18)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1983.12.18 – 1997.11.25)

Bishop Diego Parodi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1980.02.11 – 1983.01.09)

Born:1916.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.21
Died:1983.01.09 († 66)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Antônio de Balsas (Brazil) (1959.05.09 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (1959.05.09 – 1980.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1966 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1969 – 1972)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1972 – 1980.02.11)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1980.02.11 – 1983.01.09)

Bishop Dino TomassiniPermalink
(1962.08.17 – 1970.08.23)

Born:1913.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1980.07.30 († 67)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1962.08.17 – 1970.08.23)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1970.08.23 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop Antonio CecePermalink
(1956.05.03 – 1962.08.06)

Born:1914.06.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:1980.06.10 († 66)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1956.05.03 – 1962.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Tamiathis (1962.08.06 – 1966.03.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1962.08.06 – 1966.03.31)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1966.03.31 – 1980.06.10)

Bishop Ernesto de LaurentiisPermalink
(1928.11.10 – 1956.01.04)

Born:1879.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.01.20
Died:1956.01.04 († 76)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1928.11.10 – 1956.01.04)

Bishop Pasquale RagostaPermalink
(1914.05.25 – 1925.05.05)

Born:1861.04.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.31
Died:1942.11.01 († 81)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1925.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1925 – 1928)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1925 – 1928)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1925.05.05 – 1936.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1936.10.07 – 1942.11.01)

Bishop Mario PalladinoPermalink
(1901.04.15 – 1913.06.02)

Born:1842.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1921.10.17 († 79)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1913.06.02)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1913.06.02 – 1921.10.17)

Bishop Giuseppe CandidoPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1901.02.04)

Born:1837.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1881.11.20
Died:1906.07.04 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1881.11.18 – 1888.06.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1901.02.04)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1901.02.04 – 1906.07.04)

Bishop Gennaro Portanova (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1885.02.01 – 1888.03.16)

Born:1845.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1869.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1883.08.12
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1908.04.25 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1883.08.09 – 1885.02.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1885.02.01)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1885.02.01 – 1888.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1888.03.16 – 1908.04.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1899.06.22 – 1908.04.25)

Bishop Francesco di NicolaPermalink
(1872.08.03 – 1885.02.01)

Born:1818.12.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.01.14
Died:1885.02.01 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Alia (1871.12.22 – 1872.08.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1872.08.03)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1872.08.03 – 1885.02.01)

Bishop Felice RomanoPermalink
(1854.06.23 – 1872.08.03)

Died:1872.08.03

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1872.08.03)

Bishop Luigi GagliardiPermalink
(1845.04.21 – 1854)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1854)

Bishop Giuseppe D’AmantePermalink
(1818.06.26 – 1843)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1843)

Bishop Pasquale SansonePermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1799)

Died:1799

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1799)

Bishop Sebastiano de RosaPermalink
(1775.11.13 – 1792.03.26)

Died:1810.05.14

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1775.11.13 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Bishop of Frigento (1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Bishop Onofrio de RossiPermalink
(1764.04.19 – 1775.07.17)

Died:1784.11.02

Bishop of Fondi (1757.09.26 – 1764.04.09)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1764.04.19 – 1775.07.17)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1775.07.17 – 1784.11.02)

Bishop Felice AmatiPermalink
(1743.07.15 – 1764)

Died:1764

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1743.07.15 – 1764)

Bishop Niccolò Schiaffinati, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1739.05.04 – 1743)

Died:1743

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1739.05.04 – 1743)

Bishop Gianmaria CapecelatroPermalink
(1718.02.11 – 1739)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1718.02.11 – 1739)

Bishop Luca TrapaniPermalink
(1699.02.09 – 1718.01.24)

Died:1719.12

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1699.02.09 – 1718.01.24)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1718.01.24 – 1719.12)

Bishop Michelangelo CotignolaPermalink
(1692.04.23 – 1698)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1692.04.23 – 1698)

Bishop Gerolamo RoccaPermalink
(1671.10.05 – 1691)

Died:1691

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1671.10.05 – 1691)

Bishop Gian Antonio de’ VecchiPermalink
(1663.02.12 – 1671)

Died:1671

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1663.02.12 – 1671)

Bishop Francesco TontoriPermalink
(1638 – 1663)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1638 – 1663)

Bishop Iñigo de Avalos, C.R.L.Permalink
(1590.01.29 – 1635)

Died:1635

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1590.01.29 – 1635)

Bishop Fabio PolveronePermalink
(1565.06.08 – 1589)

Died:1589

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1565.06.08 – 1589)

Bishop Filippo GeriPermalink
(1560.01.16 – 1564.03.01)

Died:1575

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1560.01.16 – 1564.03.01)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1564.03.01 – 1575)

Cardinal Virgilio RosarioPermalink
(1554.08.27 – 1559.05.22)

Born:1499 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1555.02.24
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Died:1559.05.22 († 60)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1554.08.27 – 1559.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Simeone Profeta (1557.03.24 – 1559.05.22)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1558 – 1559.05.22)

Bishop Francisco GutiérrezPermalink
(1548.09.24 – 1554)

Died:1554

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1548.09.24 – 1554)

Bishop Agostino Falivene, O.S.M.Permalink
(1534.04.24 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Capri (1528.09.25 – 1534.04.24)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1534.04.24 – 1548)

Bishop Donato StrineoPermalink
(1504.01.08 – 1534)

Died:1534

Bishop of Castro (1503.07.22 – 1504.01.08)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1504.01.08 – 1534)

Bishop Bernardino de Leis, C.R.L.Permalink
(1503 – 1504.01.08)

Died:1506.01.06

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1503 – 1504.01.08)

Bishop of Castro (1504.01.08 – 1504.01.19)

Bishop of Lavello (1504.01.19 – 1504.02.13)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1504.02.13 – 1506.01.06)

Bishop Giovanni de CicoPermalink
(1464 – 1479?)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1464 – 1479?)

Bishop Miguel Cosal, O. Cist.Permalink
(1454.06.27 – 1464)

Died:1464

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1454.06.27 – 1464)

Bishop Giovanni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1436.03.29 – 1454)

Died:1454

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1436.03.29 – 1454)

Bishop Lorenzo de’ RicciPermalink
(1419.01.10 – 1436)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1415 – 1418)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1419.01.10 – 1436)

Bishop of Ravello (1436 – 1455)

Bishop Nicola Tinti, O.P.Permalink
(1406 – ?)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1406 – ?)

Bishop Paolo StrinaPermalink
(1392 – ?)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1392 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo dei Borsolari, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1359.03.22 – 1389.12.04)

Died:1389.12.04

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1359.03.22 – 1389.12.04)

Bishop Giacomo d’Itri (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1358 – 1359.03.22 not possessed)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1358?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1393.03.30

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1358 – 1359.03.22 not possessed)

Bishop of Martirano (1359.03.22 – 1363.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1363.12.20 – 1378.12.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1376.01.18 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1378.12.18 – 1387.11)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1387.11 – 1393.03.30)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1348.12.22 – ?)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1348.12.22 – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(? – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (? – 1348)

Bishop Ugolino da Osimo, O.P.Permalink
(1340? – ?)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1340? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up