GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Isangi

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 50,000 km²

Population: 133,725 Catholics (13.2% of 1,014,472 total) (2018)

Statistics: 10 parishes, 3 missions, 26 priests (22 diocesan, 4 religious), 16 lay religious (8 brothers, 8 sisters), 23 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kisangani

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.02 – ...):Bishop Dieudonné Madrapile Tanzi (62)Bishop Dieudonné Madrapile Tanzi (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Isangi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dieudonné Madrapile Tanzi (62)Bishop Dieudonné Madrapile Tanzi (62)Permalink
(2016.04.02 – ...)

Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa)

Deus autem caritatem

Born:1958.08.18 (Faradje, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.07.10

Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.04.02 – ...)

Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (62)Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012 – 2016.04.02)

Bishop Camille Lembi ZaneliPermalink
(2000.06.02 – 2011.07.08)

Born:1950.04.02 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:2000.11.26
Died:2011.07.08 († 61)

Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2000.06.02 – 2011.07.08)

Bishop Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi, O.M.I. (90)Bishop Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi, O.M.I. (90)Permalink
(1988.09.01 – 1997.05.20)

Bishop emeritus of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa)

Christus regnat

Born:1931.02.11 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1984.11.25

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1984.06.04 – 1988.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1984.06.04 – 1988.09.01)

Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1988.09.01 – 1997.05.20)

Bishop of Idiofa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997.05.20 – 2006.05.31)

Bishop Lodewijk Antoon Jansen, S.M.M.Permalink
(1962.07.02 – 1988.04.20)

Born:1919.11.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.09
Died:1988.04.20 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1952 – 1962.07.02)

Bishop of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1962.07.02 – 1988.04.20)

Prefects Apostolic of Isangi (Roman Rite)

Fr. Lodewijk Antoon Jansen, S.M.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1952 – 1962.07.02)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up