GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Iringa

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 43,218 km²

Population: 683,248 Catholics (26.8% of 2,547,022 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Songea

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 38 parishes, 5 missions, 97 priests (69 diocesan, 28 religious), 1 deacon, 970 lay religious (344 brothers, 626 sisters), 39 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1992.11.21 – ...):Bishop Tarcisius J. M. Ngalalekumtwa (70)Bishop Tarcisius J. M. Ngalalekumtwa (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Iringa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tarcisius J. M. Ngalalekumtwa (70)Bishop Tarcisius J. M. Ngalalekumtwa (70)Permalink
(1992.11.21 – ...)

Bishop of Iringa (Tanzania)

Born:1948.10.25 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Sumbawanga (Tanzania) (1988.11.14 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop of Iringa (Tanzania) (1992.11.21 – ...)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (2012.07 – 2018.06.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Songea (Tanzania) (2013.05.15 – 2014.03.14)

Archbishop Norbert Wendelin Mtega (73)Bishop Norbert Wendelin Mtega (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.10.28 – 1992.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Songea (Tanzania)

Born:1945.08.17 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.14
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06

Bishop of Iringa (Tanzania) (1985.10.28 – 1992.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Songea (Tanzania) (1992.07.06 – 2013.05.15)

Bishop Mario Epifanio Abdallah Mgulunde (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1969.10.23 – 1985.03.09)

Born:1931 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.15
Died:2006.03.14 († 75)

Bishop of Iringa (Tanzania) (1969.10.23 – 1985.03.09)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (1976 – 1982)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tabora (Tanzania) (1985.03.09 – 2006.03.14)

Bishop Attilio Beltramino, I.M.C.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1965.10.03)

Born:1901.03.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.27
Died:1965.10.03 († 64)

Prefect Apostolic of Iringa (Tanzania) (1936.02.18 – 1948.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica (1948.01.08 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Iringa (Tanzania) (1948.01.08 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Iringa (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1965.10.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Iringa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Attilio Beltramino, I.M.C.Permalink
(1948.01.08 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Iringa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Attilio Beltramino, I.M.C. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1936.02.18 – 1948.01.08)

(see above)

Fr. Francesco Cagliero, I.M.C.Permalink
(1922.05.10 – 1935)

Died:1935

Prefect Apostolic of Iringa (Tanzania) (1922.05.10 – 1935)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up