GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Irecê

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,065 km²

Population: 609,820 Catholics (77.9% of 782,600 total) (2017)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 27 missions, 29 priests (26 diocesan, 3 religious), 19 lay religious (3 brothers, 16 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Feira de Santana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barra (←), Juazeiro (↑), Bonfim (→), Ruy Barbosa (↘), Livramento de Nossa Senhora (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Bom Pastor (4th Sunday of Easter)

History


Special Churches

Barra (←), Juazeiro (↑), Bonfim (→), Ruy Barbosa (↘), Livramento de Nossa Senhora (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.07.05 – ...):Bishop Tommaso Cascianelli, C.P. (72)Bishop Tommaso Cascianelli, C.P. (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Irecê (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tommaso Cascianelli, C.P. (72)Bishop Tommaso Cascianelli, C.P. (72)Permalink
(2000.07.05 – ...)

Bishop of Irecê (Brazil)

Amare et Servire

Born:1948.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.23

Bishop of Irecê (Brazil) (2000.07.05 – ...)

Bishop João Maria Messi, O.S.M. (85)Bishop João Maria Messi, O.S.M. (85)Permalink
(1995.03.22 – 1999.11.17)

Bishop emeritus of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil)

Ave gratia plena

Born:1934.10.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.14

Titular Bishop of Zucchabar (1988.06.15 – 1995.03.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1988.06.15 – 1995.03.22)

Bishop of Irecê (Brazil) (1995.03.22 – 1999.11.17)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil) (1999.11.17 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop Edgar Carício de GouvêaPermalink
(1983.06.13 – 1994.03.02)

Pro mundi vita

Born:1921.07.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.08
Died:2000.04.12 († 78)

Bishop of Irecê (Brazil) (1983.06.13 – 1994.03.02)

Bishop Homero Leite MeiraPermalink
(1980.09.24 – 1983.06.13)

Lumen Cordium

Born:1931.12.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.27
Died:2014.05.08 († 82)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (1978.11.07 – 1980.09.24)

Bishop of Irecê (Brazil) (1980.09.24 – 1983.06.13)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up