GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Iquitos

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 100,041 km²

Population: 981,009 Catholics (85.6% of 1,145,828 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Méndez (←), Yurimaguas (←), Puyo (↖), Aguarico (↖), San José de Amazonas (→), Requena (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 25 parishes, 51 missions, 38 priests (20 diocesan, 18 religious), 90 lay religious (30 brothers, 60 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2011.02.02 – ...):Bishop Miguel Olaortúa Laspra, O.S.A. (54)Bishop Miguel Olaortúa Laspra, O.S.A. (54)

Titular Bishop of Abbir Maius

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Iquitos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Olaortúa Laspra, O.S.A. (54)Bishop Miguel Olaortúa Laspra, O.S.A. (54)Permalink
(2011.02.02 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Iquitos (Peru)
Titular Bishop of Abbir Maius

Born:1962.11.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1987.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.16

Titular Bishop of Abbir Maius (2011.02.02 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Iquitos (Peru) (2011.02.02 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San José de Amazonas (Peru) (2011.08.08 – 2014.11.01)

Bishop Julián García Centeno, O.S.A. (83)Bishop Julián García Centeno, O.S.A. (83)Permalink
(1991.01.05 – 2011.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Girus
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Iquitos (Peru)

Born:1933.10.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.22

Auxiliary Bishop of Iquitos (Peru) (1989.06.19 – 1991.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Girus (1989.06.19 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Iquitos (Peru) (1991.01.05 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop Gabino Peral de la Torre, O.S.A.Permalink
(1967.06.12 – 1991.01.05)

Born:1923.09.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1966.02.06
Died:2002.01.24 († 78)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Iquitos (Peru) (1965.10.14 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Ripæ (1965.10.14 – 2002.01.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Iquitos (Peru) (1967.06.12 – 1991.01.05)

Bishop Angel Rodríguez Gamoneda, O.S.A.Permalink
(1955.05.08 – 1967.06.12)

Born:1893.09.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1921.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1955.07.10
Died:1985.09.04 († 91)

Vicar Apostolic of Iquitos (Peru) (1955.05.08 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Gazera (1955.05.08 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop José Constantino García Pulgar, O.S.A.Permalink
(1941.08.21 – 1954.01.31)

Born:1892.05.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1917.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1942.07.05
Died:1954.01.31 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Phæna (1938.01.08 – 1941.08.21 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1941.08.21 – 1954.01.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Iquitos (Peru) (1941.08.21 – 1954.01.31)

Vicars Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Roman Rite)

Fr. Claudio Bravo MoranPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1938 – 1941)

Fr. Rosino RamosPermalink
(1935 – 1938)

Died:1938

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Peru) (1935 – 1938)

Bishop Sotero Redondo Herrero, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1921.02.22 – 1935.02.24)

Born:1868.11.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1922.09.27
Died:1935.02.24 († 66)

Prefect Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Peru) (1917 – 1921.02.22)

Vicar Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Peru) (1921.02.22 – 1935.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Arycanda (1921.06.16 – 1935.02.24)

Prefects Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Roman Rite)

Fr. Sotero Redondo Herrero, O.E.S.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1917 – 1921.02.22)

(see above)

Fr. Rufino SantosPermalink
(1914 – 1916)

Died:1916

Prefect Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Peru) (1914 – 1916)

Fr. Pedro Prat, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1911 – 1913)

Died:1913

Prefect Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Peru) (1911 – 1913)

Fr. Paulino DíazPermalink
(1902 – 1911)

Died:1911

Prefect Apostolic of San León del Amazonas (Peru) (1902 – 1911)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up