GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Iquique

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,179 km²

Population: 178,892 Catholics (53.1% of 336,769 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Antofagasta

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Marcos de Arica (↑), Oruro (↗), Potosí (→), San Juan Bautista de Calama (↘), Antofagasta (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción

Statistics: 21 parishes, 49 missions, 35 priests (12 diocesan, 23 religious), 13 deacons, 75 lay religious (26 brothers, 49 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Address: Simón Bolívar 588, Iquique, Chile

Phone: 57-532769

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

San Marcos de Arica (↑), Oruro (↗), Potosí (→), San Juan Bautista de Calama (↘), Antofagasta (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.02.22 – ...):Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (60)Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Iquique (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (60)Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (60)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile)

El auxilio me viene del Señor

Born:1958.06.07 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.31

Bishop-Prelate of Calama (Chile) (2003.04.10 – 2010.02.20)

Bishop of San Juan Bautista de Calama (Chile) (2010.02.20 – 2014.02.22)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (2014.02.22 – ...)

Archbishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (77)Archbishop Pablo Lizama Riquelme (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.10.09 – 2014.02.22)

Bishop Marco Antonio Órdenes Fernández (54) (later Mr.)Permalink
(2006.10.23 – 2012.10.09)

Bishop emeritus of Iquique (Chile)

Amar, servir y confiar

Born:1964.10.29 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1996.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2006.11.18

Apostolic Administrator of Iquique (Chile) (2004.11.17 – 2006.10.23)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (2006.10.23 – 2012.10.09)

Lay state (2018.10.11)

Fr. Marco Antonio Órdenes Fernández (54) (later Mr.)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2004.11.17 – 2006.10.23)

Bishop Juan de la Cruz Barros Madrid (62)Bishop Juan de la Cruz Barros Madrid (62)Permalink
(2000.11.21 – 2004.10.09)

Bishop emeritus of Osorno (Chile)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1956.07.15 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.29

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1995.04.12 – 2000.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1995.04.12 – 2000.11.21)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (2000.11.21 – 2004.10.09)

Military Ordinary of Chile (Chile) (2004.10.09 – 2015.01.10)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (2015.01.10 – 2018.06.11)

Bishop Enrique Troncoso TroncosoPermalink
(1989.07.15 – 2000.05.28)

Vengo a hacer Tu voluntad

Born:1937.11.11 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1989.08.12
Died:2018.03.29 († 80)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1989.07.15 – 2000.05.28)

Bishop of Melipilla (Chile) (2000.05.28 – 2014.03.07)

Bishop Francisco Javier Prado Aránguiz, SS.CC. (89)Bishop Francisco Javier Prado Aránguiz, SS.CC. (89)Permalink
(1984.07.09 – 1988.04.28)

Bishop emeritus of Rancagua (Chile)

Crux spes unica

Born:1929.03.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.02

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1984.07.09 – 1988.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1988.04.28 – 1993.04.16)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1993.04.16 – 2004.04.23)

Bishop José del Carmen Valle GallardoPermalink
(1966.11.21 – 1984.07.09)

En tu palabra echaré la red

Born:1908.12.11 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.25
Died:2000.06.10 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Germania in Numidia (1963.07.25 – 1966.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1963.07.25 – 1966.11.21)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1966.11.21 – 1984.07.09)

Bishop Pedro Aguilera NarbonaPermalink
(1941.09.15 – 1966.11.21)

Born:1910.08.24 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.04
Died:1968.01.23 († 57)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1941.09.15 – 1966.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Tambeæ (1966.11.21 – 1968.01.23)

Bishop Carlos Labbé MárquezPermalink
(1929.12.20 – 1941.06.30)

Born:1876.11.22 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.22
Died:1941.10.17 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1926.08.02 – 1929.12.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1926.08.02 – 1929.12.20)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1929.12.20 – 1941.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Leuce (1941.06.30 – 1941.10.17)

Military Vicar of Chile (Chile) (1941.08.18 – 1941.10.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Tarapacá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Labbé MárquezPermalink
(1926.08.02 – 1929.12.20)

(see above)

Bishop José María Caro Rodríguez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1911.05.06 – 1925.12.14)

Virtus nostrum et deus refugium

Born:1866.06.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.12.04 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1911.05.06 – 1925.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1912.01.05 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1939.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1939.05.20 – 1939.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1939.08.28 – 1958.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946.05.17 – 1958.12.04)

Fr. Martín Rucker Sotomayor (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1906 – 1910)

Bishop Guillermo Juan Carter GalloPermalink
(1895.06.12 – 1906.08.30)

Born:1842.07.04 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1894.04.15
Died:1906.08.30 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Serena (Chile) (1893.06.15 – 1895.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1893.06.15 – 1906.08.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1895.06.12 – 1906.08.30)

Bishop-elect Plácido Labarca OlivaresPermalink
(1887 – 1890.06.26)

Born:1838.12.31 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.08
Died:1905.10.09 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1887 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1890.06.26 – 1905.10.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up