GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ipil

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,850 km²

Population: 538,512 Catholics (79.9% of 674,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Zamboanga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zamboanga (↙), Dipolog (↗), Pagadian (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph the Worker

Statistics: 22 parishes, 1 mission, 43 priests (25 diocesan, 18 religious), 57 lay religious (20 brothers, 37 sisters), 24 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (23)

Zamboanga (↙), Dipolog (↗), Pagadian (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.05.01 – ...):Bishop Julius Sullan Tonel (62)Bishop Julius Sullan Tonel (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ipil (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julius Sullan Tonel (62)Bishop Julius Sullan Tonel (62)Permalink
(2010.05.01 – ...)

Bishop of Ipil (Philippines)

Habeant omnia communia

Born:1956.08.31 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.20

Bishop-Prelate of Ipil (Philippines) (2007.06.30 – 2010.05.01)

Bishop of Ipil (Philippines) (2010.05.01 – ...)

Prelates of Ipil (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julius Sullan Tonel (62)Bishop Julius Sullan Tonel (62)Permalink
(2007.06.30 – 2010.05.01)

(see above)

Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (75)Bishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.06.28 – 2006.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines)

Opus solidarietatis pax

Born:1943.03.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.31

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Ipil (Philippines) (1996.06.13 – 1997.06.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Ipil (Philippines) (1997.06.28 – 2006.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (2006.03.04 – ...)

Bishop Federico Ocampo Escaler, S.J.Permalink
(1980.02.23 – 1997.06.28)

Per fratres ad Patriam

Born:1922.06.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.31
Died:2015.11.28 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii (1976.06.12 – 1978.02.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1976.06.12 – 1980.02.23)

Bishop-Prelate of Ipil (Philippines) (1980.02.23 – 1997.06.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up