GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ipiales

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,089 km²

Population: 560,288 Catholics (90.2% of 620,969 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Popayán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tumaco (↖), Pasto (↗), Mocoa–Sibundoy (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 45 parishes, 2 missions, 95 priests (87 diocesan, 8 religious), 2 deacons, 86 lay religious (16 brothers, 70 sisters), 37 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Tumaco (↖), Pasto (↗), Mocoa–Sibundoy (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.01.29 – ...):Bishop Arturo de Jesús Correa Toro (76)Bishop Arturo de Jesús Correa Toro (76)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ipiales (Roman Rite)

Bishop Arturo de Jesús Correa Toro (76)Bishop Arturo de Jesús Correa Toro (76)Permalink
(2000.01.29 – ...)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia)

Born:1941.04.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.20

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (2000.01.29 – ...)

Bishop Gustavo Martínez Frías (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.01.16 – 1999.03.18)

Born:1935.05.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1987.02.20
Died:2009.08.29 († 74)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1987.01.16 – 1999.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1999.03.18 – 2009.08.29)

Bishop Ramón Mantilla Duarte, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1985.10.25 – 1987.01.16)

Born:1925.07.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1948.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.13
Died:2009.03.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sala Consilina (1971.01.16 – 1977.04.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Sibundoy (Colombia) (1971.01.16 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1985.10.25)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1985.10.25 – 1987.01.16)

Bishop Alonso Arteaga YepesPermalink
(1965.07.24 – 1985)

Born:1925.02.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.11
Died:1989.10.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Auzegera (1962.09.12 – 1965.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1962.09.12 – 1965.07.24)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1965.07.24 – 1985)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1985 – 1989.10.30)

Bishop Miguel Angel Arce Vivas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.10.31 – 1965.04.07)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1904.03.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.27
Died:1987.05.27 († 83)

Bishop of Ipiales (Colombia) (1964.10.31 – 1965.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1965.04.07 – 1976.10.11)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up