GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ipameri

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 296,426 km²

Population: 299,000 Catholics (93.4% of 320,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Goiânia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Itumbiara (←), Goiânia (↖), Anápolis (↖), Luziânia (↑), Paracatu (→), Patos de Minas (↘), Uberlândia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 17 parishes, 33 priests (17 diocesan, 16 religious), 66 lay religious (21 brothers, 45 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Itumbiara (←), Goiânia (↖), Anápolis (↖), Luziânia (↑), Paracatu (→), Patos de Minas (↘), Uberlândia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ipameri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guilherme Antônio Werlang, M.S.F. (68)Bishop Guilherme Antônio Werlang, M.S.F. (68)Permalink
(1999.05.19 – 2018.02.07)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil)

Para que todos tenham vida

Born:1950.08.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.17

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1999.05.19 – 2018.02.07)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (2018.02.07 – ...)

Archbishop Geraldo do Espírito Santo ÁvilaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1998.07.29 – 1999.05.19)

Bishop Tarcísio Sebastião Batista Lopes, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1986.12.19 – 1998.07.29)

Born:1938.01.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.14
Died:2001.11.07 († 63)

Bishop of Grajaú (Brazil) (1984.04.04 – 1986.12.19)

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1986.12.19 – 1998.07.29)

Bishop Antônio Ribeiro de Oliveira (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.12.19 – 1985.10.23)

Ut Unum Sint

Born:1926.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.29
Died:2017.02.28 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1961.08.25 – 1975.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (1961.08.25 – 1975.12.19)

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1975.12.19 – 1985.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (1985.10.23 – 2002.05.08)

Archbishop Gilberto Pereira Lopes (91)Bishop Gilberto Pereira Lopes (91) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.11.03 – 1975.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Campinas (Brazil)

Mysterium Christi Prædicare

Born:1927.02.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.18

Bishop of Ipameri (Brazil) (1966.11.03 – 1975.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Aurusuliana (1975.12.19 – 1982.02.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1975.12.19 – 1982.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1982.02.10 – 2004.06.02)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up