GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Inongo

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 100,000 km²

Population: 810,000 Catholics (64.1% of 1,263,970 total) (2018)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 63 priests (62 diocesan, 1 religious), 157 lay religious (5 brothers, 152 sisters), 57 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kinshasa

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.31 – ...):Bishop Donatien Bafuidinsoni Maloko-Mana, S.J. (58)Bishop Donatien Bafuidinsoni Maloko-Mana, S.J. (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Inongo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Donatien Bafuidinsoni Maloko-Mana, S.J. (58)Bishop Donatien Bafuidinsoni Maloko-Mana, S.J. (58)Permalink
(2018.03.31 – ...)

Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1962.12.11 (Mai Ndombe, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.07

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Byzacena (2015.03.31 – 2018.03.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2015.03.31 – 2018.03.31)

Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (2018.03.31 – ...)

Bishop Philippe Nkiere Keana, C.I.C.M. (83)Bishop Philippe Nkiere Keana, C.I.C.M. (83)Permalink
(2005.07.27 – 2018.03.31)

Bishop emeritus of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa)

Regnat Christus Dominus

Born:1938.02.21 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Bondo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1991.04.15 – 1992.11.13)

Bishop of Bondo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1992.11.13 – 2005.07.27)

Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (2005.07.27 – 2018.03.31)

Bishop Léon Lesambo NdamwizePermalink
(1967.06.12 – 2005.07.27)

Pour la vie

Born:1929.06.21 (Mushie, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.15
Died:2017.11.19 († 88)

Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.06.12 – 2005.07.27)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1970 – 1975)

Bishop Jan van Cauwelaert, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1967.06.12)

Born:1914.04.12 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1954.03.25
Died:2016.08.18 († 102)

Titular Bishop of Metropolis in Asia (1954.01.06 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1954.01.06 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Uccula (1967.06.12 – 1976.10.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Inongo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jan van Cauwelaert, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1954.01.06 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up