GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Innsbruck

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,845 km²

Population: 388,552 Catholics (70.1% of 554,653 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salzburg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chur (←), Feldkirch (←), Augsburg (↖), München und Freising (↑), Salzburg (→), Gurk (↘), Belluno–Feltre (↘), Bolzano–Bressanone (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 243 parishes, 49 missions, 332 priests (182 diocesan, 150 religious), 62 deacons, 756 lay religious (257 brothers, 499 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Chur (←), Feldkirch (←), Augsburg (↖), München und Freising (↑), Salzburg (→), Gurk (↘), Belluno–Feltre (↘), Bolzano–Bressanone (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.27 – ...):Bishop Hermann Glettler (53)Bishop Hermann Glettler (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Innsbruck (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hermann Glettler (53)Bishop Hermann Glettler (53)Permalink
(2017.09.27 – ...)

Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria)

Euntes curate prædicate

Born:1965.01.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.02

Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria) (2017.09.27 – ...)

Bishop Manfred Scheuer (63)Bishop Manfred Scheuer (63)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – 2015.11.18)

Bishop of Linz (Austria)

SPIRITUS VIVIFICAT

Born:1955.08.10 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.14

Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria) (2003.10.21 – 2015.11.18)

Bishop of Linz (Austria) (2015.11.18 – ...)

Archbishop Alois Kothgasser, S.D.B. (81)Bishop Alois Kothgasser, S.D.B. (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.10.10 – 2002.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Salzburg (Austria)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1937.05.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.23

Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria) (1997.10.10 – 2002.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (2002.11.27 – 2013.11.04)

Bishop Reinhold StecherPermalink
(1980.12.15 – 1997.10.10)

Servire et confidere

Born:1921.12.22 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.25
Died:2013.01.29 († 91)

Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria) (1980.12.15 – 1997.10.10)

Bishop Paulus RuschPermalink
(1964.08.06 – 1980.08.13)

Born:1903.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1938.11.30
Died:1986.03.31 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1938.10.15 – 1947.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Innsbruck–Feldkirch (Austria) (1938.10.15 – 1964.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Meloë in Isauria (1947.12.09 – 1964.09.26)

Bishop of Innsbruck (Austria) (1964.08.06 – 1980.08.13)

Apostolic Administrators of Innsbruck–Feldkirch (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paulus RuschPermalink
(1938.10.15 – 1964.08.06)

(see above)

Archbishop Sigismund WaitzPermalink
(1921 – 1938)

Born:1864.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.08
Died:1941.10.30 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cibyra (1913.05.09 – 1934.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1913.05.09 – 1934.12.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Innsbruck–Feldkirch (Austria) (1921 – 1938)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) ([1934.12.10] 1934.12.17 – 1941.10.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up