GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Infanta

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 7,189 km²

Population: 379,000 Catholics (81.0% of 468,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lipa

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Pablo (↙), Antipolo (←), Malolos (←), Cabanatuan (↖), Bayombong (↑), Gumaca (↘), Lucena (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Divine Infant Jesus of Prague, St. Mark the Evangelist

Statistics: 18 parishes, 27 priests (19 diocesan, 8 religious), 115 lay religious (66 brothers, 49 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's Residence, Infanta, 4336 Quezon, Philippines

Phone: (042)535-2163

History


Special Churches

All Churches (20)

San Pablo (↙), Antipolo (←), Malolos (←), Cabanatuan (↖), Bayombong (↑), Gumaca (↘), Lucena (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2014.10.27 – ...):Bishop Bernardino Cruz Cortez (69)Bishop Bernardino Cruz Cortez (69)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Infanta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernardino Cruz Cortez (69)Bishop Bernardino Cruz Cortez (69)Permalink
(2014.10.27 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Infanta (Philippines)

In omnibus caritas

Born:1949.07.03 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.20

Titular Bishop of Bladia (2004.05.31 – 2014.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (2004.05.31 – 2014.10.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Infanta (Philippines) (2014.10.27 – ...)

Archbishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (72)Bishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.06.28 – 2012.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines)

Christi sumus

Born:1946.07.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.12.29

Titular Bishop of Vulturara (1994.11.15 – 1996.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1994.11.15 – 1996.12.14)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1996.12.14 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Infanta (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – 2012.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines) (2012.09.08 – ...)

Bishop Julio Xavier Labayen, O.C.D.Permalink
(1966.07.26 – 2003.06.28)

Dominus est

Born:1926.07.23 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.08
Died:2016.04.27 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Sinnuara (1966.07.26 – 1978.02.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Infanta (Philippines) (1966.07.26 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop Patrick Shanley, O.C.D.Permalink
(1953.02.17 – 1960)

Born:1896.05.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1930.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.17
Died:1970.01.02 († 73)

Bishop-Prelate of Infanta (Philippines) (1953.02.17 – 1960)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1953.02.17 – 1970.01.02)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up