GCatholic.org


Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of Indonesia

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 5 priests (diocesan) (2013)

Address: Keuskupan Agung, Jl. Katedral 7, Jakarta 10710, Indonesia

History


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2006.01.02 – ...):Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (68)Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of Indonesia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (68)Archbishop Ignatius Suharyo Hardjoatmodjo (68)Permalink
(2006.01.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia)
Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia)
President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Serviens Domino cum omni humilitate

Born:1950.07.09 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1976.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1997.04.21 – 2009.07.25)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (2006.01.02 – ...)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2009.07.25 – 2010.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (2010.06.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bandung (Indonesia) (2011.12 – 2014.06.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2012.11 – ...)

Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (83)Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (83)Permalink
(1986.07.21 – 2006.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jakarta (Indonesia)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1934.12.20 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.29
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1983.02.19 – 1996.01.11)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1984.04.28 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1986.07.21 – 2006.01.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1988 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Maria (1994.11.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jakarta (Indonesia) (1996.01.11 – 2010.06.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2000 – 2006)

Military Vicars of Indonesia (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (83)Archbishop Julius Riyadi Darmaatmadja, S.J. (83) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1984.04.28 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Justinus DarmojuwonoPermalink
(1964.07.08 – 1984.01)

In te confido

Born:1914.11.02 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.06
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1994.02.03 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1963.12.10 – 1981.07.03)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1964.07.08 – 1984.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1967 – 1980)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1994.02.03)

Archbishop Albert Soegijapranata, S.J.Permalink
(1949 – 1963.07.23)

In nomine jesu

Born:1895.11.25 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1940.11.06
Died:1963.07.23 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Danaba (1940.08.01 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Semarang (Indonesia) (1940.08.01 – 1961.01.03)

Military Vicar of Indonesia (Indonesia) (1949 – 1963.07.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1958 – 1963)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Semarang (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1963.07.23)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up