GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Indore

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,073 km²

Population: 19,991 Catholics (0.3% of 7,160,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bhopal

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jhabua (←), Ujjain (↑), Bhopal (↗), Khandwa (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Francis of Assisi

Statistics: 25 parishes, 85 priests (38 diocesan, 47 religious), 502 lay religious (62 brothers, 440 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Jhabua (←), Ujjain (↑), Bhopal (↗), Khandwa (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.10.24 – ...):Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (70)Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Indore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (70)Bishop Chacko Thottumarickal, S.V.D. (70)Permalink
(2008.10.24 – ...)

Bishop of Indore (India)

To do the will of God

Born:1949.01.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.07

Bishop of Jhabua (India) (2002.03.01 – 2008.10.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jhabua (India) (2008.10.24 – 2009.05.11)

Bishop of Indore (India) (2008.10.24 – ...)

Bishop George Marian Anathil, S.V.D.Permalink
(1972.12.18 – 2008.10.24)

Born:1932.06.28 (India)
Ordained Priest:1959.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:2009.05.02 († 76)

Bishop of Indore (India) (1972.12.18 – 2008.10.24)

Bishop Frans Simons, S.V.D.Permalink
(1952.05.15 – 1971.06.26)

Born:1908.07.30 (India)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.06
Died:2002.01.28 († 93)

Bishop of Indore (India) (1952.05.15 – 1971.06.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Indore (Roman Rite)

Fr. Hermann Westermann, S.V.D. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1948.03.20 – 1951.06.14)

Born:1905.04.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.29
Died:1985.10.23 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Indore (India) (1948.03.20 – 1951.06.14)

Bishop of Sambalpur (India) (1951.06.14 – 1974.02.28)

Fr. Peter Janser, S.V.D.Permalink
(1935.03.11 – 1947)

Died:1947

Ecclesiastical Superior of Indore (India) (1931.03.03 – 1935.03.11)

Prefect Apostolic of Indore (India) (1935.03.11 – 1947)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Indore (Roman Rite)

Fr. Peter Janser, S.V.D.Permalink
(1931.03.03 – 1935.03.11)

(see above)


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up